GS3 · Statistics

MoSPI releases first trial Index of Services Production

Battle IAS current affairs title card: MoSPI releases first trial Index of Services Production (GS3 · Statistics, 14 July 2026)
Battle Brief

MoSPI released its first trial Index of Services Production (ISP) on 14 July 2026, for April 2026. It covers 19 sub-sectors, about 60% of the services sector, with base year 2024-25. 14 of the 19 grew at double digits over April 2025. From now on, the ISP will be released on the 29th of every month.

Fact File

Released
14 Jul 2026, MoSPI
Base year
2024-25
Coverage
19 sub-sectors, about 60% of services; formal sector only
Data
GST data, administrative data, ASISSE weights
Fastest growth, April 2026
Accommodation and Food 37.2%; Retail Trade 30.8%
Release cycle
29th of every month
In the news

The Index of Services Production: what happened?

Services are more than half of India’s economy, yet for years there was no monthly index of services output. Industry had the IIP; services had to wait for quarterly GDP. The ISP fills that gap. It is a trial series for now, so MoSPI can test its quality before an overall index comes later.

  • 14 of the 19 sub-sectors recorded double-digit growth in April 2026 over April 2025.
  • Top growers: Accommodation and Food (37.2%), Retail Trade (30.8%), Administrative and support services (28.7%), Real Estate (27.7%).
  • Air Transport fell 13.9% and Railway Transport 0.4%.
  • A Technical Advisory Committee (TAC-ISP), set up in May 2025, guided the method; its report came out on 7 July 2026.
  • An overall ISP will follow after the sub-sector indices prove stable.
Back Story

How is the ISP compiled?

  • Scope: Sections G to V of the National Industrial Classification (NIC), 2025.
  • Only formal sector enterprises are covered, because the data come from GST and administrative records; core government and non-market or informal activities are left out.
  • Administrative data: air, rail and water (freight) transport, banking and insurance.
  • GST data: trade, repair, accommodation and food, road transport, telecom, real estate, IT and professional services, and others.
  • Weights: Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE).
  • Deflators: WPI for wholesale trade; sub-sector or proxy CPI for others; CPI-General for repair, banking and insurance; CPI-Services where no match exists.
By the numbers

What do the numbers show?

Selected sub-sector ISPs, April 2026 over April 2025 (PIB, MoSPI, 14 Jul 2026)
Sub-sectorApril 2025April 2026Growth
Accommodation and food100.7138.1437.2%
Retail trade105.1137.5030.8%
Administrative and support services93.6120.3728.7%
Real estate93.8119.7627.7%
Telecommunications96.9118.9422.8%
IT and computer related services97.4112.1615.2%
Banking106.9119.8812.2%
Railway transport100.099.59-0.4%
Air transport104.589.90-13.9%
How it works

How does a monthly ISP get made?

  1. Collect GST returns and administrative data for each sub-sector
  2. Deflate values with WPI or the matching CPI to get real output
  3. Weight sub-sectors using ASISSE
  4. Publish 19 sub-sector indices on the 29th of each month
  5. Later: an overall ISP once coverage and stability improve
Why examiners care

Why does the Index of Services Production matter?

AngleWhat to note
Data gapFirst monthly measure of short-term movement in formal services output.
PolicyFaster reading of the economy’s largest part.
Statistical reformPart of MoSPI’s new suite of macro indicators alongside the IIP.
Digital dataUses GST records, showing how tax data can serve statistics.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in the Index of Services Production?

  • Covers only about 60% of services and only the formal sector.
  • Railways, banking and insurance indices use provisional data and will be revised yearly.
  • A trial series may show large swings while methods settle.
  • No overall services index yet.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on the Index of Services Production?

  • Widen coverage beyond 19 sub-sectors and 60% of services.
  • Publish an overall ISP once sub-sector indices prove stable.
  • Invite user feedback, as MoSPI plans, and refine deflators.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on the Index of Services Production?

  • ISP: MoSPI; trial; base year 2024-25; first release for April 2026.
  • 19 sub-sectors; about 60% of services; formal sector only.
  • Released on the 29th of every month.
  • Scope: NIC 2025 Sections G to V.
  • Sources: GST, administrative data, ASISSE weights.
Answer Lab

How to write about the Index of Services Production in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): High-frequency data on services has long been a gap in India’s statistical system. Discuss the significance and limitations of the new Index of Services Production.

  • Intro: services over half of activity; no monthly index till now.
  • ISP design: 19 sub-sectors, GST data, base 2024-25.
  • Significance: timely policy, statistical reform.
  • Limits: formal only, 60% coverage, trial.
  • Conclusion.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Indian economy: growth, development and employment

  1. As per PIB (2026-07-14): moSPI released the first sub-sectoral trial Index of Services Production (base 2024-25) for 19 sub-sectors (~60% of services) for April 2026; to be released on the 29th monthly.
  2. Fills a major high-frequency data gap.
Quotable data point

MoSPI released the first sub-sectoral trial Index of Services Production (base 2024-25) for 19 sub-sectors (~60% of services) for April 2026.

PIB: MoSPI: Index of Services Production, 14 Jul 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: new indices.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

With reference to the trial Index of Services Production, consider the following:
1. Its base year is 2024-25.
2. It covers the informal services sector.
3. It uses GST data for many sub-sectors.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (MoSPI), 14 Jul 2026: formal sector only.

Practice · UPSC

Which sub-sector recorded the highest growth in the first trial ISP (April 2026)?

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (MoSPI), 14 Jul 2026: 37.2%.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What is the Index of Services Production?

A new monthly index from MoSPI that measures short-term changes in formal services output, now for 19 sub-sectors as a trial series.

What is the base year of the ISP?

2024-25.

How much of the services sector does it cover?

About 60%, through 19 sub-sectors; it covers only formal enterprises.

When will the ISP be released each month?

On the 29th of every month.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: MoSPI: Index of Services Production, 14 Jul 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending