GS3 · Disaster management

Urban Flood Risk Management Programme: Phase II in 11 cities incl. Lucknow and Kanpur

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Urban Flood Risk Management Programme: Phase II in 11 cities incl. Lucknow and Kanpur (GS3 · Disaster management, 11 August 2026)
Battle Brief

The Centre has approved the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme in two phases under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund, MHA told Lok Sabha on 11 August 2026. Phase I covers seven metros at ₹3075.65 crore. Phase II covers 11 cities, including Lucknow and Kanpur, at ₹2444.42 crore. States implement the projects.

Fact File

Date
11 Aug 2026, Lok Sabha reply
Fund
National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF)
Phase I
7 cities, ₹3075.65 crore
Phase II
11 cities, ₹2444.42 crore
Phase II per city
₹222.22 crore outlay; ₹200 crore central aid (Guwahati ₹180 crore)
Monitoring
NDMA Monitoring and Evaluation Framework
In the news

The Urban Flood Risk Management Programme: what happened?

Heavy rain now floods Indian cities every year. Drains are old and choked, and lakes and floodplains have been built over. The UFRMP funds projects to carry stormwater away and cut waterlogging. It comes from a fund meant for disaster mitigation, not relief.

  • Phase I cities: Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Pune.
  • Phase II cities: Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Jaipur, Kanpur, Patna, Raipur, Trivandrum, Visakhapatnam, Indore and Lucknow.
  • All seven Phase I cities and Guwahati are implementing projects; other Phase II cities have got no release yet.
  • Projects aim to improve stormwater flow, reduce flooding and improve road links.
  • MHA and NDMA review progress; a final outcome review will come after implementation.
Back Story

Why fund mitigation separately?

  • Relief money comes after a disaster; mitigation money is spent before it to reduce damage.
  • The NDMF finances such risk-reduction projects.
  • NDMA has given cities a Monitoring and Evaluation Framework for reporting.
  • Central aid per city: up to ₹500 crore in Phase I (Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai) and ₹200 crore in Phase II (₹180 crore for Guwahati).
By the numbers

What do the numbers show?

UFRMP Phase I funds, ₹ crore (PIB, MHA, 11 Aug 2026)
CityOutlayCentral aid (NDMF)Released
Ahmedabad275.00243.9073.17
Bengaluru275.00238.7271.62
Chennai561.29500.00331.50
Hyderabad319.53250.0075.00
Kolkata650.43500.00150.00
Mumbai707.71500.00150.00
Pune286.69250.0075.00
How it works

How does a UFRMP project move?

  1. City prepares flood mitigation project
  2. Centre approves under NDMF
  3. Central aid released in instalments
  4. State implements drainage works
  5. NDMA framework tracks outcomes
Why examiners care

Why does the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme matter?

AngleWhat to note
Disaster managementShifts focus from relief to prevention.
UrbanisationTargets the most flood-prone large cities.
FederalismCentre funds, States build.
InfrastructureBetter drains also protect roads and services.
UPLucknow and Kanpur are in Phase II.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme?

  • Ten Phase II cities have received no funds yet.
  • Phase I releases are a fraction of approved aid in most cities.
  • Outcomes can be judged only after projects finish.
  • Drains alone cannot fix lost wetlands and encroached floodplains.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme?

  • Speed up releases and project starts in Phase II.
  • Train city engineers to plan for heavier rain spells.
  • Link drainage work with protection of lakes and floodplains.
  • Publish city-wise outcome reports under the NDMA framework.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme?

  • UFRMP: funded from the National Disaster Mitigation Fund.
  • Phase I: 7 cities, ₹3075.65 crore; Phase II: 11 cities, ₹2444.42 crore.
  • UP cities in Phase II: Lucknow and Kanpur.
Answer Lab

How to write about the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme in Mains

Practice question (15 marks, 250 words): Urban flooding in India is a governance failure more than a natural disaster. Discuss with reference to the Urban Flood Risk Management Programme.

  • Intro: recurring urban floods; UFRMP phases.
  • Causes: drains, encroachment, planning.
  • UFRMP: NDMF funding, city projects, NDMA framework.
  • Gaps: slow releases, wider planning issues.
  • Way forward.
UPPCS Corner

What should UPPCS aspirants note?

  • Lucknow and Kanpur are in UFRMP Phase II: each has an outlay of ₹222.22 crore with ₹200 crore of central aid from the NDMF; no release had been made as on 11 August 2026.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Disaster and disaster management

  1. As per PIB (2026-08-11): UFRMP Phase-I covers seven metros (₹3,075.65 crore); Phase-II covers 11 cities incl. Lucknow and Kanpur (₹2,444.42 crore), funded via the National Disaster Mitigation Fund.
  2. Urban flooding is a growing climate risk.
Quotable data point

UFRMP Phase-I covers seven metros (₹3,075.65 crore).

PIB: MHA: Urban Flood Risk Mitigation, 11 Aug 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: NDMF.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

The Urban Flood Risk Management Programme is financed from the

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (MHA), 11 Aug 2026.

Practice · UPSC

Which of the following cities is NOT in Phase II of the UFRMP?

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (MHA), 11 Aug 2026: Pune is in Phase I.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What is the UFRMP?

The Urban Flood Risk Management Programme, funded by the Centre under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund.

Which cities are in Phase I?

Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Pune.

Which UP cities are in Phase II?

Lucknow and Kanpur.

What is the total outlay?

₹3075.65 crore for Phase I and ₹2444.42 crore for Phase II.

Who implements the projects?

The State Governments concerned; MHA and NDMA review progress in periodic meetings.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: MHA: Urban Flood Risk Mitigation, 11 Aug 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending