GS2 · Health

Backgrounder: India’s health system in 12 years

3 min readHealth
Battle IAS current affairs title card: Backgrounder: India's health system in 12 years (GS2 · Health, 6 June 2026)
Battle Brief

A PIB backgrounder of 6 June 2026 reviews India’s health system over 12 years. Ayushman Bharat rests on four pillars: PM-JAY insurance, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs for primary care, PM-ABHIM for pandemic readiness and ABDM for digital health. Over 1.86 lakh Arogya Mandirs work, 44.14 crore Ayushman Cards exist and 12 new AIIMS are functional.

Fact File

Release
6 Jun 2026, PIB backgrounder
PM-JAY
44.14 crore cards; 12.03 crore hospitalisations; 36,218 hospitals
Primary care
1.86 lakh+ Ayushman Arogya Mandirs; 12 free services each
PM-ABHIM
₹64,180 crore; launched 25 Oct 2021
ABDM
launched Sep 2021; 20.49 crore ABHA app registrations
Other
18,000+ Jan Aushadhi Kendras; 47 crore+ teleconsultations; 12 new AIIMS
In the news

India’s health system reforms: what happened?

Good health policy has two jobs: keep people from falling sick and stop a hospital bill from ruining a family. This backgrounder shows how India’s schemes divide that work, and gives the latest numbers in one place.

  • NSO’s 2025 survey of over 1.39 lakh households found that outpatient care at government facilities costs patients nothing, and about half of hospitalised patients pay below ₹1,100.
  • Malaria mortality is down 78%; generic medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras are 50 to 90% cheaper than market price.
  • Medical colleges have more than doubled.
Back Story

What are the four pillars of Ayushman Bharat?

Ayushman Bharat architecture (PIB backgrounder, 6 Jun 2026)
PillarWhat it doesKey numbers
PM-JAY (2018)₹5 lakh cover per family a year for about 12 crore families (about 40% of population); Vay Vandana covers all aged 70+ since October 202444.14 crore cards; 12.03 crore hospitalisations; ₹1,80,435 crore treatment
Ayushman Arogya MandirsPrimary care near home: 12 free services including NCD screening, mental health, eye and ENT care1.86 lakh+ functional; 540 crore+ footfall
PM-ABHIM (25 Oct 2021)Health infrastructure and pandemic readiness₹64,180 crore; 744 integrated public health labs; 631 critical care blocks
ABDM (Sep 2021)Digital health: ABHA is a 14-digit health ID linking records with consent20.49 crore ABHA app registrations; 27,328 facilities
Back Story

What does NHM run for mothers and children?

  • PMSMA (2016): free antenatal check-ups; over 7.47 crore pregnant women examined.
  • JSY: cash support for institutional delivery for poor, SC and ST women.
  • JSSK: free delivery, drugs, diagnostics, diet and transport at public facilities; extended in 2014 to complications.
  • Home Based Newborn Care: six ASHA visits after birth; Home Based Care of Young Child: five visits from 3 to 15 months.
By the numbers

What does the PM-JAY data show?

AB PM-JAY as on 5 June 2026 (PIB backgrounder)
ItemFigure
Ayushman Cards44.14 crore
Hospitalisations covered12.03 crore
Treatment value₹1,80,435 crore
Empanelled hospitals36,218 (19,659 public, 16,559 private)
Vay Vandana enrolment (70+)1.20 crore; 13.84 lakh treatments worth ₹3,000 crore
Claims a dayabout 40,000 across 1,900+ packages
Why examiners care

Why does India’s health system reforms matter?

AngleWhat to note
SocialPrimary care near home and insurance for big bills together cut out-of-pocket spending.
PreparednessPM-ABHIM builds labs, critical care blocks and surveillance at 50 points of entry.
DigitalABHA makes health records portable with consent.
Human resourcesDoubling of medical colleges answers the doctor shortage.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in India’s health system reforms?

  • Backgrounders are official summaries; outcome data such as MMR and IMR need the latest SRS bulletins for exact figures.
  • Card creation is not the same as use; hospital spread varies by State.
  • Digital records need strong consent and privacy safeguards.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on India’s health system reforms?

  • Use NSO survey data to track out-of-pocket spending State by State.
  • Fill posts in Arogya Mandirs so all 12 services work.
  • Complete PM-ABHIM labs and critical care blocks in every district.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on India’s health system reforms?

  • Ayushman Bharat (2018) four pillars: PM-JAY, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, PM-ABHIM, ABDM.
  • PM-ABHIM launched 25 Oct 2021; outlay ₹64,180 crore.
  • ABHA: 14-digit health ID under ABDM (launched Sep 2021).
  • Vay Vandana: PM-JAY for all aged 70+ (October 2024).
  • Each Arogya Mandir offers 12 free services.
Answer Lab

How to write about India’s health system reforms in Mains

Practice question (15 marks, 250 words): “Ayushman Bharat combines prevention, primary care and insurance.” Examine with reference to its four pillars and their achievements.

  • Intro: NHP 2017 and Ayushman Bharat 2018.
  • Four pillars with one number each.
  • Outcomes: NSO 2025 survey on out-of-pocket costs.
  • Gaps: use vs enrolment, staffing, privacy.
  • Conclusion: towards universal health coverage.

How to use this in Mains

GS-II Issues relating to development and management of health

  1. As per PIB (2026-06-06): over 44 crore families insured, over 1.86 lakh primary care centres, 18,000+ Jan Aushadhi Kendras (generics 50–90% cheaper), over 47 crore telemedicine consultations, and 12 new AIIMS functional since 2014.
  2. It covers primary care and protects families from big medical bills.
Quotable data point

Over 44 crore families insured, over 1.86 lakh primary care centres, 18,000+ Jan Aushadhi Kendras (generics 50–90% cheaper), over 47 crore telemedicine consultations, and 12 new AIIMS functional since 2014.

PIB: PIB Backgrounder: health transformation, 6 Jun 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Mains: progress and gaps in health.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

PM-ABHIM, launched in October 2021, has an outlay of about

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB backgrounder, 6 Jun 2026.

Practice · UPSC

Consider: 1. ABHA is a 14-digit health ID. 2. Ayushman Vay Vandana covers all senior citizens aged 70 and above. Which is/are correct?

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB backgrounder, 6 Jun 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What are the four pillars of Ayushman Bharat?

PM-JAY (insurance), Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (primary care), PM-ABHIM (health infrastructure and pandemic readiness) and ABDM (digital health).

How many Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are functional?

Over 1.86 lakh, as of 5 June 2026.

What is ABHA?

The Ayushman Bharat Health Account, a 14-digit health identity number under ABDM to which a citizen's health records are linked with consent.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: PIB Backgrounder: health transformation, 6 Jun 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending