GS3 · Inflation

CPI inflation at 3.93% in May 2026

Battle IAS current affairs title card: CPI inflation at 3.93% in May 2026 (GS3 · Inflation, 12 June 2026)
Asked by UPSCPrelims 2020Mains 2024 (GS3)2 PYQs

UPSC has already asked about this. Read the story with these questions in mind.

Battle Brief

All-India CPI inflation with base year 2024 stood at 3.93% in May 2026 (provisional), MoSPI said on 12 June. Rural inflation was 4.25% and urban 3.53%. Consumer Food Price Index inflation was 4.78%. Housing inflation was 2.12%. April 2026 combined CPI inflation (final) was 3.48%.

Fact File

Release
12 Jun 2026, MoSPI
CPI (General) May 2026
3.93% YoY (provisional); index 105.91
Rural / urban
4.25% / 3.53%
CFPI (food)
4.78% YoY; index 105.35
Housing
2.12% YoY
Base
2024=100
In the news

CPI inflation May 2026: what happened?

Retail inflation is the household price story the RBI watches beside the 4% target band. May’s print stays inside that comfort zone even as food inflation runs a little hotter than the headline.

  • April 2026 final combined CPI inflation was 3.48% (rural 3.74%, urban 3.16%); CFPI 4.20%.
  • Soft items in May included potato (about -23.71%) and peas (-11.47%).
Back Story

What series is this?

  • All-India CPI on base 2024=100, with a separate Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for food inflation.
By the numbers

What do the May 2026 CPI numbers show?

CPI base 2024, May 2026 provisional (MoSPI)
IndicatorMay 2026April 2026 (final)
CPI combined inflation3.93%3.48%
CPI rural / urban4.25% / 3.53%3.74% / 3.16%
CFPI combined4.78%4.20%
CPI combined index105.91105.12
Housing inflation2.12%—
Why examiners care

Why does CPI inflation May 2026 matter?

AngleWhat to note
MacroHeadline retail inflation under 4%.
FoodCFPI above the headline at 4.78%.
PolicyInput for monetary-policy assessment.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in CPI inflation May 2026?

  • Food inflation still above the headline.
  • Provisional May figures can revise.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on CPI inflation May 2026?

  • Watch food and fuel components into the monsoon.
  • Read with the new WPI/PPI prints for producer-side pressure.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on CPI inflation May 2026?

  • May 2026 CPI inflation 3.93% (base 2024).
  • CFPI 4.78%; rural 4.25%; urban 3.53%.
  • Housing inflation 2.12%.
Answer Lab

How to write about CPI inflation May 2026 in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): May 2026 CPI inflation printed 3.93% while food inflation was higher. Discuss what that split means for households and for policy.

  • State headline and CFPI.
  • Note rural-urban gap.
  • Link soft items (potato/peas).
  • Place against the inflation target band.
  • Conclude on monsoon/food watch.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Indian economy: growth, development and macro stability

  1. As per PIB (2026-06-12): CPI (base 2024=100) inflation was 3.93% in May 2026; rural 4.25%, urban 3.53%; food inflation 4.78%.
  2. Inside the target band; food prices remain the swing factor.
Quotable data point

CPI (base 2024=100) inflation was 3.93% in May 2026.

PIB: MoSPI: CPI May 2026, 12 Jun 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: CPI base, inflation target.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

All-India CPI inflation in May 2026 (base 2024) was

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (MoSPI), 12 Jun 2026.

Practice · UPSC

May 2026 CFPI (food) inflation was

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (MoSPI), 12 Jun 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What was all-India CPI inflation in May 2026?

3.93% year-on-year (provisional, base 2024).

What was food inflation (CFPI)?

4.78%.

What were rural and urban CPI inflation rates?

4.25% and 3.53%.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: MoSPI: CPI May 2026, 12 Jun 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending