GS3 · Inflation, statistics

Service Producer Price Indices released for Q1 2026-27 (base 2022-23)

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Service Producer Price Indices released for Q1 2026-27 (base 2022-23) (GS3 · Inflation, statistics, 24 August 2026)
Asked by UPSCPrelims 20201 PYQ

UPSC has already asked about this. Read the story with these questions in mind.

Battle Brief

On 24 August 2026 the Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT, released provisional Service Producer Price Indices for Q1 of 2026-27, base year 2022-23. They cover seven services. The air passenger index jumped to 126.4, up 31.94 per cent year on year, while the banking service price index fell 3.35 per cent.

Fact File

Released
24 Aug 2026, Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT
Period
Q1 2026-27 (provisional); Q4 2025-26 final
Base year
2022-23
Services covered
7
Biggest rise
Air (Passenger): 126.4, up 31.94% YoY
Next release
Q2 2026-27 on 25 November 2026
In the news

Service Producer Price Indices: what happened?

Prices are not only about onions and petrol. Services such as banking, rail travel and phone calls also have prices, and producers of these services charge more or less over time. India has started measuring these with Service Producer Price Indices, as part of a move from the old Wholesale Price Index to Producer Price Indices.

  • Provisional Service PPIs for Q1 of 2026-27 and final indices for Q4 of 2025-26 were released.
  • The seven services are securities transactions, banking, management of pension funds, insurance, telecom, railways and air (passenger).
  • No weights are given across the seven, because they do not cover the whole service sector.
  • Sub-service weights within each service use 2022-23 data.
Back Story

What are Producer Price Indices?

  • A PPI tracks prices received by producers. India released a new WPI and new PPIs with base year 2022-23 on 15 June 2026.
  • They include an Output PPI, a trial Input PPI and Service PPIs for seven services.
  • The move from WPI to PPI follows global practice in advanced economies and IMF recommendations.
  • WPI will be released alongside PPI for five years, then discontinued, because many contracts use WPI in price escalation clauses.
Back Story

How are Service PPIs compiled?

  • They are quarterly, released with a lag of 55 days after the quarter ends.
  • They use the basic price, which excludes net tax and trade and transport margins.
  • Seven services were picked in the first phase because data from administrative sources was available; more will be added.
Back Story

What else changed in the new WPI?

  • Items rose from 697 to 957.
  • Solar, wind and nuclear electricity were added.
  • Weights now use Gross Value of Output.
By the numbers

What do the numbers show?

Service PPIs, base 2022-23 (PIB, Commerce, 24 Aug 2026)
ServiceQ4 2025-26 (F)Q1 2026-27 (P)YoY inflation, Q1 (%)
Securities transaction91.789.9-1.32
Banking (price)100.5100.9-3.35
Banking (contribution)131.5134.86.90
Pension fund management103.8113.35.20
Insurance102.9102.90.98
Telecom112.2112.20.72
Railway103.3103.41.27
Air (passenger)106.9126.431.94
How it works

How does a Service PPI come out?

  1. Prices collected from administrative sources and agencies
  2. Sub-service weights from 2022-23 data applied
  3. Index computed at basic price for each service
  4. Provisional figure released 55 days after the quarter
  5. Final figure released the next quarter
Why examiners care

Why does Service Producer Price Indices matter?

AngleWhat to note
InflationShows price pressure in services, not just goods.
GDPBetter deflators for the services part of GDP.
PolicyHelps track costs in banking, transport and telecom.
ContractsPrepares users to shift escalation clauses from WPI to PPI.
Global practiceAligns India with IMF advice.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in Service Producer Price Indices?

  • Only seven services are covered, so there is no overall services index yet.
  • No weights across services, so indices cannot be added up.
  • Air fares swing sharply (31.94 per cent in one year), which makes the series volatile.
  • Users of WPI must move to PPI within five years.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on Service Producer Price Indices?

  • Add more services as administrative data becomes available.
  • Build towards a weighted all-services PPI.
  • Help contract users switch from WPI to PPI before WPI ends.
  • Release data on time; the Q2 2026-27 release is set for 25 November 2026.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on Service Producer Price Indices?

  • Service PPIs: released by the Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT; base year 2022-23.
  • Seven services: securities transaction, banking, pension fund management, insurance, telecom, railways, air (passenger).
  • Quarterly, with a 55-day lag; compiled at basic price.
  • WPI to continue for five years alongside PPI, then end.
Answer Lab

How to write about Service Producer Price Indices in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): India is moving from the Wholesale Price Index to Producer Price Indices. Explain the reasons and the significance of Service PPIs.

  • Intro: new WPI and PPIs, base 2022-23, from June 2026.
  • Why: global practice, IMF advice, services dominate the economy.
  • Service PPIs: seven services, quarterly, basic price.
  • Q1 2026-27 data: air fares up 31.94 per cent; banking down 3.35 per cent.
  • Way ahead: more services, weighted index, transition from WPI.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Indian economy: growth, development and macro stability

  1. As per PIB (2026-08-24): provisional Service PPIs (base 2022-23) for Q1 2026-27 cover services like securities transactions and banking.
  2. Better deflators improve GDP estimates.
Quotable data point

Provisional Service PPIs (base 2022-23) for Q1 2026-27 cover services like securities transactions and banking.

PIB: Commerce: Service PPI Q1 2026-27, 24 Aug 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: PPI vs WPI.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

Service Producer Price Indices in India are released by

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (Commerce), 24 Aug 2026.

Practice · UPSC

Consider the following about India's Service PPIs:
1. They are compiled monthly.
2. They are compiled at basic price.
3. Their base year is 2022-23.
Which are correct?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (Commerce), 15 Jun and 24 Aug 2026: quarterly, basic price, base 2022-23.

Practice · UPSC

According to the June 2026 release, WPI will be released alongside PPI for

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (Commerce), 15 Jun 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What is a Service Producer Price Index?

An index of prices received by producers of a service, such as banks, railways or airlines; India compiles them quarterly with base year 2022-23.

Who releases Service PPIs?

The Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Which service saw the biggest price rise in Q1 2026-27?

Air (passenger), with an index of 126.4 and year-on-year inflation of 31.94 per cent.

Will WPI be discontinued?

WPI will be released alongside PPI for five years from June 2026 and then discontinued.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: Commerce: Service PPI Q1 2026-27, 24 Aug 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending