GS3 · Agriculture (MSP); Prelims

Rabi MSP 2027-28: safflower gets the biggest hike, wheat ₹2,610

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Rabi MSP 2027-28: safflower gets the biggest hike, wheat ₹2,610 (GS3 · Agriculture (MSP), 30 September 2026)
Asked by UPSCPrelims 2020, 2019, 20183 PYQs

UPSC has already asked about this. Read the story with these questions in mind.

See all 3 PYQs
Battle Brief

On 30 September 2026 the CCEA approved Minimum Support Prices for Rabi crops for marketing season 2027-28. Wheat MSP is ₹2,610 a quintal, up ₹25. Safflower got the largest increase, ₹675, followed by rapeseed and mustard at ₹413. Expected margins over cost range from 50 per cent for safflower to 106 per cent for wheat.

Fact File

Approved by
CCEA, 30 Sep 2026
Season
Rabi Marketing Season 2027-28
Wheat
₹2,610/qtl (+₹25)
Biggest hike
Safflower +₹675
Highest margin
Wheat, 106%
Rule
at least 1.5 times cost (Budget 2018-19)
In the news

Rabi MSP 2027-28: what happened?

MSP for rabi crops is announced before sowing so farmers can plan. This year the Government again gave bigger hikes to oilseeds and pulses than to wheat, to push crop diversification.

  • CCEA approved MSPs for mandated Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2027-28 [PIB].
  • Highest absolute hike: safflower ₹675/qtl, then rapeseed & mustard ₹413; lentil ₹390, barley ₹136, gram ₹83, wheat ₹25 [PIB].
  • Wheat MSP ₹2,610/qtl (margin over cost 106%); lentil ₹7,390; mustard ₹6,613; safflower ₹7,215 [PIB].
Back Story

What cost does MSP cover?

  • The cost used includes hired labour, bullock or machine labour, rent for leased land, seeds, fertilisers, manure, irrigation, depreciation, interest on working capital, diesel or electricity for pumps, and imputed value of family labour.
  • The Union Budget 2018-19 promised MSP at least 1.5 times the all-India weighted average cost of production.
By the numbers

What are the Rabi MSPs for 2027-28?

MSP, ₹ per quintal (PIB, 30 Sep 2026)
CropMSP 2027-28CostMargin %MSP 2026-27Increase
Wheat26101264106258525
Barley22861447582150136
Gram5958375159587583
Lentil (Masur)73903854927000390
Rapeseed & Mustard66133367966200413
Safflower72154810506540675

Cost includes paid-out costs and imputed value of family labour.

By the numbers

How has procurement changed?

Procurement and MSP paid: 2004-05 to 2013-14 vs 2014-15 to 2025-26
Item2004-142014-26
Wheat procured2254 LMT3715 LMT
6 Rabi crops procured2302 LMT3921 LMT
MSP paid, wheat₹2.56 lakh crore₹7.31 lakh crore
MSP paid, 6 Rabi crops₹2.65 lakh crore₹8.36 lakh crore
Why examiners care

Why does Rabi MSP 2027-28 matter?

AngleWhat to note
FarmersAssured price signal before sowing.
DiversificationLarger hikes for oilseeds and pulses to cut edible oil and pulse imports.
Food securityWheat procurement feeds the public distribution system.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in Rabi MSP 2027-28?

  • Wheat’s small ₹25 rise against rising input costs.
  • Procurement of pulses and oilseeds is much weaker than of wheat.
  • Benefit reaches mainly farmers in procurement States.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on Rabi MSP 2027-28?

  • Stronger procurement for oilseeds and pulses.
  • Better awareness of MSP among small farmers.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on Rabi MSP 2027-28?

  • Rabi crops with MSP: wheat, barley, gram, lentil, rapeseed-mustard, safflower.
  • Highest absolute hike 2027-28: safflower ₹675.
  • Highest margin: wheat 106%; lowest: safflower 50%.
  • MSP approved by CCEA.
Answer Lab

How to write about Rabi MSP 2027-28 in Mains

Practice question (15 marks, 250 words): Higher MSP for pulses and oilseeds alone cannot ensure crop diversification. Examine.

  • Intro: Rabi MSP 2027-28 hikes.
  • Why diversify: imports, water.
  • Limits: procurement, markets, yields.
  • Way forward.
UPPCS Corner

What should UPPCS aspirants note?

  • UP is a major wheat, mustard and lentil producer, so these MSPs matter for GS-VI agriculture answers.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Agriculture: cropping, MSP, PDS, food processing, land reforms

  1. As per PIB, CCEA (2026-09-30): CCEA approved MSPs for mandated Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2027-28.
  2. MSP and procurement are among the most asked agricultural topics in Prelims and Mains.
Quotable data point

Highest absolute hike: safflower ₹675/qtl, then rapeseed & mustard ₹413; lentil ₹390, barley ₹136, gram ₹83, wheat ₹25.

PIB, CCEA: MSP for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2027-28, 30 Sep 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: which crops are Rabi mandated crops; cost concept used. · Mains: Is MSP-led diversification towards pulses/oilseeds working?

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

In Rabi MSP 2027-28, the highest expected margin over cost of production is for

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB, 30 Sep 2026: 106%.

Practice · UPSC

The highest absolute increase in Rabi MSP for 2027-28 is for

Answer (c) & explanation

₹675 per quintal.

Practice · UPSC

The principle of fixing MSP at least 1.5 times the cost of production was announced in

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB, 30 Sep 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What is the wheat MSP for 2027-28?

₹2,610 per quintal, up ₹25.

Which Rabi crop got the highest MSP increase?

Safflower, up ₹675 per quintal.

What margin over cost does wheat MSP give?

106 per cent.

Who approves MSP?

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB, CCEA: MSP for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2027-28, 30 Sep 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending