Chapter 1 · Topic 1.1 · Prelims + Mains1 of 3

Welfare Schemes for Vulnerable Sections: Women and children

Key points

  • Vulnerable sections: SCs, STs, OBCs, minorities, women and children, elderly, PwDs, transgender persons. Art 46, Art 41, Arts 15(4), 16(4).
  • Census 2011: SC 20.14 crore (16.6%), ST 10.43 crore (8.6%), elderly 10.38 crore (8.6%), PwD 2.68 crore (2.21%).
  • JSY (12 April 2005, NRHM): cash for institutional delivery (2012, a). PMMVY: ₹5,000 first child, ₹6,000 second girl. PMSMA: free check-ups on the 9th (2024, b).
  • Umbrellas: Mission Shakti (Sambal, Samarthya), Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya. National Policy for Children, 2013: below 18; four priorities.

Prelims box: facts and traps

  • JSY is not for wage loss; PMMVY is.

Who are the vulnerable sections?

Quick answerVulnerable sections are groups more likely to be left behind because of birth, age, gender, disability or poverty. The Constitution (Art 46) tells the State to take special care of them. For women and children, key schemes pay for safe delivery (JSY), make up lost wages (PMMVY) and give free check-ups (PMSMA).

Like a teacher giving extra coaching to students who missed school, so the whole class can finish the syllabus together.

Who they are: Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), religious minorities, women and children, the elderly, persons with disabilities (PwDs) and transgender persons.

Constitutional basis.

  • Article 46 (a Directive Principle): the State shall promote with special care the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of the people, and in particular of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes.
  • Article 41: public assistance in old age, sickness and disablement.
  • Articles 15(4) and 16(4): special provisions and reservation.
GroupCensus 2011 numberShare of population
Scheduled Castes20.14 crore16.6%
Scheduled Tribes10.43 crore8.6%
Elderly (60+)10.38 crore8.6%
Persons with disabilities2.68 crore2.21%

Census 2011, measured counts.

Mains 2023 quoted: “Development and welfare schemes for the vulnerable, by its nature, are discriminatory in approach.”

  • Yes, they treat groups differently, but that is positive discrimination: equal treatment of unequal people keeps inequality alive.
  • Article 15(4) itself allows special provisions.
  • The real risks are elsewhere: the creamy layer capturing benefits, stigma, and exclusion of the needy who lack papers.
Asked by UPSCUPSC Mains 2023 · GS Paper II · Q17 · 15 marks

“Development and welfare schemes for the vulnerable, by its nature, are discriminatory in approach.” Do you agree? Give reasons for your answer.

Answer frame: group, problem (data), constitutional basis, main schemes, gaps, way forward. Use one number per group from Census or official surveys.

What UPSC asks: Prelims: Article 46. Mains: positive discrimination. Next likely angle: Census 2011 counts.

Schemes for women and children

Mother and child health. Prelims 2012 asked what the endeavour of the ‘Janani Suraksha Yojana’ Programme is.

  • Launched on 12 April 2005 under the National Rural Health Mission, JSY gives cash to promote institutional deliveries and help meet the cost of delivery.
  • It does not pay for wage loss. That is the job of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), which gives ₹5,000 for the first child and ₹6,000 for a second child who is a girl.
Asked by UPSCUPSC Prelims 2012 · GS Paper I · Q52

The endeavour of ‘Janani Suraksha Yojana’ Programme is 1. to promote institutional deliveries 2. to provide monetary assistance to the mother to meet the cost of delivery 3. to provide for wage loss due to pregnancy and confinement Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. 1 and 2 only
  2. 2 only
  3. 3 only
  4. 1, 2 and 3
Show answer

Answer: (a) · UPSC official key

Prelims 2024 asked about the ‘Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan’ (PMSMA).

  • On the 9th of every month, pregnant women in the second and third trimesters get free antenatal (before-birth) check-ups at government facilities.
  • Private doctors volunteer to provide services there.
  • It does not promise six months of post-delivery care, so only statement 2 is right.
Asked by UPSCUPSC Prelims 2024 · GS Paper I · Q99

With reference to the ‘Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan’, consider the following statements : 1. This scheme guarantees a minimum package of antenatal care services to women in their second and third trimesters of pregnancy and six months post-delivery health care service in any government health facility. 2. Under this scheme, private sector health care providers of certain specialities can volunteer to provide services at nearby government health facilities. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

  1. 1 only
  2. 2 only
  3. Both 1 and 2
  4. Neither 1 nor 2
Show answer

Answer: (b) · UPSC official key

UmbrellaWhat it covers
Mission Shakti: Sambal (safety)One Stop Centres, Women Helpline 181, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Nari Adalat
Mission Shakti: Samarthya (empowerment)PMMVY, Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas (working women’s hostels), Palna creches
Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0Anganwadi services, POSHAN Abhiyaan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls
Mission VatsalyaChild protection services, child care institutions, adoption

Ministry of Women and Child Development umbrella schemes for 2021-22 to 2025-26 (teaching summary).

Mains 2016 asked candidates to examine the main provisions of the National Child Policy. The National Policy for Children, 2013 treats everyone below 18 as a child and sets four priority areas:

  • survival, health and nutrition;
  • education and development;
  • protection;
  • participation.

Gaps: child marriage, child labour, stunting and weak child protection units at district level.

Asked by UPSCUPSC Mains 2016 · GS Paper II · Q15 · 12.5 marks

Examine the main provisions of the National Child Policy and throw light on the status of its implementation.

Mains 2025: “Women’s social capital complements in advancing empowerment and gender equity.” Social capital means networks and trust. Self-help groups, mahila sanghs and federations help women save, borrow, bargain with officials and stand for panchayat posts.

Mains 2021 noted that the social attitude towards women has stayed patriarchal and asked what interventions beyond education and empowerment schemes could help:

  • gender-sensitive school curricula;
  • men as partners in care work;
  • women’s land and property titles;
  • strict action on dowry and violence;
  • positive media portrayal.
Asked by UPSCUPSC Mains 2025 · GS Paper II · Q6 · 10 marks

Women’s social capital complements in advancing empowerment and gender equity. Explain.

Asked by UPSCUPSC Mains 2021 · GS Paper II · Q17 · 15 marks

“Though women in post-Independent India have excelled in various fields, the social attitude towards women and feminist movement has been patriarchal.” Apart from women education and women empowerment schemes, what interventions can help change this milieu?

What UPSC asks: Prelims: JSY vs PMMVY; PMSMA on the 9th of the month. Next likely angle: National Policy for Children 2013.

Mains box: analysis and answer points

  • 2023: welfare as positive discrimination. 2016: child policy. 2025: women's social capital. 2021: beyond schemes.

Practice

Write an answer

In 150 words, explain the significance of Welfare Schemes for Vulnerable Sections with one recent example.

Flashcards (9)

Article 46 asks the State to?

Promote educational and economic interests of weaker sections, especially SCs and STs.

SC share, Census 2011?

16.6% (20.14 crore).

PwD share, Census 2011?

2.21% (2.68 crore).

Why are welfare schemes 'discriminatory'?

Positive discrimination to correct inequality.

JSY aims at?

Institutional deliveries with cash help.

Which scheme pays for wage loss in

pregnancy? PMMVY.

PMSMA day?

9th of every month.

Mission Shakti's two parts?

Sambal (safety) and Samarthya (empowerment).

National Policy for Children 2013: child is?

Anyone below 18.

Read more: related explainers

In the news

Next topic · 1.2 →Welfare Schemes for Vulnerable Sections: Groups and their schemes

Syllabus: GS-II · Welfare schemes for vulnerable sections of the population by the Centre and Stat…

Read these notes on battleias.com