GS3 · Agriculture

Backgrounder: Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Backgrounder: Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (GS3 · Agriculture, 9 July 2026)
Battle Brief

The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), launched in 2014-15 under RKVY, helps small and marginal farmers, women and disadvantaged groups hire or buy machines. From 2014-15 to 2025-26 it has given ₹9,404.47 crore in central assistance, distributed 21.61 lakh machines, and supported 27,554 Custom Hiring Centres. North-Eastern States get higher subsidy rates.

Fact File

Scheme
SMAM; Centrally Sponsored under RKVY; launched 2014-15
Spend
₹9,404.47 crore central assistance (2014-15 to 2025-26)
Machines
21.61 lakh to individual farmers
Institutions
27,554 CHCs; 646 Hi-tech Hubs; 25,608 Farm Machinery Banks
Drones
40,928 demonstrations on 40,918 ha; ₹52.5 crore support
Women
30% of funds earmarked
In the news

The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization: what happened?

Most Indian farms are small. Owning a tractor or harvester is hard. SMAM pushes Custom Hiring Centres and subsidies so smallholders can rent machines on time. It also funds drones and gives the North-East higher support.

  • Individual machine subsidy via DBT: 40% of cost for general beneficiaries; 50% for SC/ST, small and marginal farmers, and North-Eastern beneficiaries.
  • CHCs: financial assistance at 40 percent of project cost for projects up to ₹250 lakh.
  • Farm Machinery Banks: 80 percent support for projects up to ₹30 lakh; SHGs/FPOs/local institutions can get 80 to 90 percent support to acquire machinery.
  • NER: up to 100% subsidy for small machinery and 95% for Farm Machinery Banks.
  • Funding pattern: 60:40 Centre:State generally; 90:10 for North-Eastern and Himalayan States; 100% Central for UTs.
  • Small and marginal farmers get ₹2,000 per hectare for mechanised services (including drones) through CHCs, SHGs and FPOs.
  • Drone demos (2023-24 to 2025-26) with ICAR, SAUs and KVKs; institutions can get 100% support up to ₹10 lakh per drone; FPOs up to 75%; service model contingency ₹6,000 per hectare.
  • Individual ownership beneficiaries rose from 2.07 lakh (2020-21) to 2.32 lakh (2024-25).
Back Story

How does SMAM sit under RKVY?

  • RKVY began in 2007 to raise State public investment in agriculture with flexibility.
  • In 2017-18 it was restructured as RKVY-RAFTAAR with more pre- and post-harvest focus.
  • SMAM is the mechanisation sub-mission inside that umbrella.
Rulebook

What is the funding design?

  • Centrally Sponsored Scheme under RKVY.
  • Centre:State 60:40 for most States; 90:10 for North-Eastern and Himalayan States; 100% Central for Union Territories.
By the numbers

What has SMAM delivered?

SMAM cumulative figures (PIB Backgrounder, 9 Jul 2026)
IndicatorFigure
Central assistance₹9,404.47 crore (2014-15 to 2025-26)
Machines to individuals21.61 lakh
Custom Hiring Centres27,554
Hi-tech Hubs646
Farm Machinery Banks25,608
Drone demonstrations40,928 on 40,918 ha
Drone financial support₹52.5 crore
Women fund share30% earmarked
Why examiners care

Why does the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization matter?

AngleWhat to note
InclusionTargets smallholders, women, SC/ST and NER.
Rental modelCHCs and FMBs cut capital barriers.
PrecisionDrone demos and institutional support spread new tools.
Federal designHigher NER/Himalayan Centre share.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization?

  • Small landholdings still limit owned-machine economics.
  • CHC viability depends on local demand and maintenance.
  • Drone uptake needs trained operators and clear SOPs.
  • State co-funding capacity varies outside 90:10 regions.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization?

  • Keep CHCs and FMBs financially viable after subsidy.
  • Scale drone services with safety and SOP compliance.
  • Use IEC so women and SC/ST farmers actually draw the earmarked share.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization?

  • SMAM: 2014-15 under RKVY; ₹9,404.47 crore; 21.61 lakh machines.
  • 27,554 CHCs; 646 Hi-tech Hubs; 25,608 FMBs.
  • Subsidy: 40% general; 50% SC/ST, SF/MF, NER; NER small machinery up to 100%.
  • Funding 60:40 / 90:10 NER-Himalayan / 100% UTs.
  • Drones: 40,928 demos; 30% funds for women.
Answer Lab

How to write about the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): Farm mechanisation for smallholders is more about rental markets than ownership. Examine this statement with reference to SMAM.

  • Intro: SMAM design and scale.
  • CHCs/FMBs vs individual subsidy.
  • NER and women provisions.
  • Drone and post-harvest angle.
  • Conclusion: access over ownership.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Agriculture: cropping, MSP, PDS, food processing, land reforms

  1. As per PIB (2026-07-09): SMAM supports mechanisation for small farmers, women and disadvantaged groups with emphasis on NE States.
  2. Machines fill the gap as farm labour gets scarce.
Quotable data point

SMAM supports mechanisation for small farmers, women and disadvantaged groups with emphasis on NE States.

PIB: PIB Backgrounder: SMAM, 9 Jul 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: SMAM.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

SMAM was launched in

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB Backgrounder, 9 Jul 2026.

Practice · UPSC

Under SMAM, financial assistance for Custom Hiring Centres is generally

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB Backgrounder, 9 Jul 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

When was SMAM launched and under which umbrella?

In 2014-15 as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana.

How much central assistance has SMAM provided through 2025-26?

₹9,404.47 crore.

What is the general Centre:State funding pattern?

60:40 for most States; 90:10 for North-Eastern and Himalayan States; 100% Central for Union Territories.

How many Custom Hiring Centres has SMAM supported?

27,554.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: PIB Backgrounder: SMAM, 9 Jul 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending