GS2 · Governance; GS3 · Water

Jal Jeevan Mission: rural tap coverage up from 16.71% to 82.09%

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Jal Jeevan Mission: rural tap coverage up from 16.71% to 82.09% (GS2 · Governance, 27 July 2026)
Battle Brief

Tap water now reaches about 15.89 crore of India’s 19.36 crore rural households, or 82.09 per cent, up from 16.71 per cent when the Jal Jeevan Mission began in August 2019, the Jal Shakti Ministry told Rajya Sabha on 27 July 2026. In March 2026 the Cabinet extended JJM to December 2028, raising its outlay to ₹8.69 lakh crore.

Fact File

Released
27 Jul 2026, Rajya Sabha reply, Jal Shakti Ministry
Coverage
15.89 crore of 19.36 crore rural households (82.09%), as on 18 July 2026
At launch (2019)
3.23 crore households (16.71%)
Extension
to December 2028, approved by Cabinet in March 2026 (JJM 2.0)
Outlay
₹3.60 lakh crore raised to ₹8.69 lakh crore
Central share
₹2.08 lakh crore raised to ₹3.59 lakh crore
In the news

The Jal Jeevan Mission: what happened?

The Jal Jeevan Mission (Har Ghar Jal) aims to give every rural home a tap supplying 55 litres per person per day of water meeting the BIS:10500 standard, regularly and for the long term. Building pipes was phase one. The harder part now is keeping water flowing year after year, which is why JJM 2.0 focuses on handing schemes to villages and on operations and maintenance.

  • About 12.66 crore extra rural households got tap connections between August 2019 and 18 July 2026.
  • “Jal Arpan” events, led by communities and Gram Sabhas, mark the commissioning of water supply schemes.
  • A Handbook on Community-Managed Piped Water Systems mandates a 15-day trial run with GPs, VWSCs or Pani Samitis before handover.
  • States are asked to notify O&M policies that hand schemes to GPs and VWSCs, let them levy user charges, and engage women SHGs to collect them.
  • Each State and UT must prepare a Comprehensive Implementation and Reform Plan (CIRP) under JJM 2.0.
Back Story

What changes under JJM 2.0?

  • The Mission period now runs to December 2028.
  • Total outlay rises from ₹3.60 lakh crore to ₹8.69 lakh crore.
  • The central share rises by ₹1.51 lakh crore, from ₹2.08 lakh crore to ₹3.59 lakh crore.
  • Focus shifts to structural reforms in the rural drinking water sector.
  • The CIRP becomes the main framework for planning, priorities, funds and monitoring.
Rulebook

Who is responsible for drinking water?

  • State List (List II), Entry 17: water, that is to say, water supplies, irrigation and canals, drainage and embankments, water storage and water power, subject to Entry 56 of List I.
  • Eleventh Schedule, item 11: drinking water, a subject that States may devolve to panchayats under Article 243G.
  • So States plan, approve, run and maintain schemes; the Centre gives technical and financial help, as the reply says.
By the numbers

Which States lead and which lag?

Rural households with tap water, as on 18 July 2026 (JJM-IMIS, Jal Shakti, 27 Jul 2026)
StateShare in 2019Share now
Haryana, Punjab, Telangana, Goa, HP and five morevaries100%
Bihar1.89%95.71%
Uttar Pradesh1.93%91.75%
West Bengal1.22%56.84%
Jharkhand5.52%55.44%
Kerala23.52%55.14%
Rajasthan10.91%59.10%
All India16.72%82.09%

The headline figure for 2019 is 16.71%; the State table total shows 16.72%.

How it works

How does a village scheme get handed over?

  1. Scheme commissioned under JJM
  2. 15-day trial run with GP, VWSC or Pani Samiti
  3. “Jal Arpan” community event for handover
  4. Village body runs O&M and collects user charges
  5. Women SHGs help collect charges
Why examiners care

Why does the Jal Jeevan Mission matter?

AngleWhat to note
QualityWater of BIS:10500 standard at 55 litres per person per day.
GenderWomen SHGs are engaged to collect user charges.
FederalismA State subject delivered with central money and targets.
Local governancePanchayats and VWSCs run the schemes.
DataJJM-IMIS gives household-level progress by State.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in the Jal Jeevan Mission?

  • About 18% of rural homes still lack tap water; West Bengal, Jharkhand and Kerala are near 55%.
  • Full coverage now has a new date: the Mission period runs to December 2028.
  • User-charge collection by GPs is not tracked at the national level, the reply says.
  • Long-term O&M needs money and trained village bodies.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on the Jal Jeevan Mission?

  • Finish coverage in lagging States through each State’s CIRP.
  • Notify and enforce State O&M policies.
  • Train VWSCs and women SHGs to run schemes.
  • Track functionality, not only connections.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on the Jal Jeevan Mission?

  • JJM: launched August 2019; 55 litres per capita per day; BIS:10500 quality.
  • Coverage: 16.71% (2019) to 82.09% (July 2026).
  • JJM 2.0: extended to December 2028; outlay ₹8.69 lakh crore.
  • Drinking water: State List Entry 17; Eleventh Schedule item 11.
  • Jal Arpan: community handover of schemes; 15-day trial run.
Answer Lab

How to write about the Jal Jeevan Mission in Mains

Practice question (15 marks, 250 words): Building pipelines is easier than sustaining water supply. Examine the shift in the Jal Jeevan Mission from coverage to service delivery.

  • Intro: 16.71% to 82.09% coverage.
  • Coverage gains and State gaps.
  • JJM 2.0: outlay, CIRP, O&M policy, Jal Arpan.
  • Challenges: functionality, finance, capacity.
  • Conclusion: role of panchayats.
UPPCS Corner

What should UPPCS aspirants note?

  • Uttar Pradesh has the most rural households, 267.20 lakh. Its tap water coverage rose from 1.93% in 2019 to 91.75% as on 18 July 2026.

How to use this in Mains

GS-II Government policies and interventions for development

  1. As per PIB (2026-07-27): rural tap water coverage rose from 16.71% to 82.09%; 15.89 crore households have functional household tap connections under JJM, which targets 55 lpcd.
  2. Water quality and O&M sustainability are next.
Quotable data point

Rural tap water coverage rose from 16.71% to 82.09%.

PIB: Jal Shakti: JJM extension, 27 Jul 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: JJM norms.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the service standard for rural households is

Answer (b) & explanation

Jal Shakti, Rajya Sabha reply, 27 Jul 2026.

Practice · UPSC

Consider the following:
1. Drinking water is listed in the Eleventh Schedule.
2. Water supplies is an entry in the State List.
3. JJM has been extended up to December 2028.
Which are correct?

Answer (d) & explanation

Constitution, List II Entry 17 and Eleventh Schedule item 11; Jal Shakti, 27 Jul 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

How many rural homes have tap water now?

About 15.89 crore of 19.36 crore rural households, or 82.09 per cent, as on 18 July 2026.

What was the coverage when JJM began?

3.23 crore households, or 16.71 per cent, in August 2019.

What is JJM 2.0?

The extension of the Mission to December 2028, approved in March 2026, with outlay raised to ₹8.69 lakh crore and a focus on structural reforms.

What is Jal Arpan?

A community-led event to mark the commissioning and handover of a village water supply scheme, backed by a mandatory 15-day trial run.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: Jal Shakti: JJM extension, 27 Jul 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending