GS3 · External sector

Exports up 15.55% in Apr–Aug 2026-27; electronics exports nearly double in August

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Exports up 15.55% in Apr–Aug 2026-27; electronics exports nearly double in August (GS3 · External sector, 15 September 2026)
Battle Brief

India’s total exports of goods and services in April to August 2026-27 are estimated at US$ 399.27 billion, 15.55 per cent more than a year earlier, the Commerce Ministry said on 15 September 2026. Merchandise exports grew 17.85 per cent. In August alone, electronic goods exports rose 89.82 per cent to US$ 5.55 billion.

Fact File

Released
15 Sep 2026, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Total exports, Apr-Aug 2026-27
US$ 399.27 billion (+15.55%)
Merchandise exports, Apr-Aug
US$ 215.91 billion (+17.85%)
Services exports, Apr-Aug
US$ 183.36 billion (estimate)
Total exports, August 2026
US$ 82.68 billion (+25.41%)
Overall trade balance, Apr-Aug
minus US$ 60.38 billion
In the news

India’s trade data for August 2026: what happened?

Every month the Commerce Ministry puts out quick estimates of what India sold to and bought from the world. Services figures are estimates because RBI data comes with a lag; for August 2026 they are projected from RBI data up to July 2026. This set showed strong export growth, led by electronics.

  • Total exports (goods plus services) for August 2026: US$ 82.68 billion, up 25.41 per cent over August 2025.
  • Total imports for August 2026: US$ 92.09 billion, up 18.75 per cent.
  • April to August 2026-27 total exports: US$ 399.27 billion; total imports: US$ 459.65 billion (up 18.01 per cent).
  • Merchandise trade deficit for April to August: US$ 147.09 billion, against US$ 123.88 billion a year earlier.
  • Services trade surplus for April to August: US$ 86.71 billion, against US$ 79.94 billion.
Back Story

Which goods drove export growth in August 2026?

ItemAug 2025 (US$ bn)Aug 2026 (US$ bn)Growth
Electronic goods2.935.5589.82%
Petroleum products4.176.8163.27%
Engineering goods9.8712.3224.86%
Organic and inorganic chemicals2.412.8016.38%
Cotton yarn, fabrics, made-ups, handloom0.991.1213.79%

Source: PIB, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, 15 Sep 2026.

Back Story

How do goods and services trade differ?

  • Goods trade runs a deficit: India imports more goods than it exports.
  • Services trade runs a surplus: India sells more services than it buys.
  • The services surplus partly offsets the goods deficit, which is why the overall trade balance for April to August (minus US$ 60.38 billion) is much smaller than the goods deficit (US$ 147.09 billion).
  • Gold imports fell 57.75 per cent in August 2026, the largest fall among major import items.
Rulebook

Which constitutional entry covers foreign trade?

  • Seventh Schedule, List I (Union List), Entry 41: trade and commerce with foreign countries; import and export across customs frontiers; definition of customs frontiers.
  • So foreign trade policy, export promotion and customs are Union subjects.
By the numbers

What do the numbers show for April to August?

India’s trade, April to August (US$ billion)
Item2025-262026-27
Merchandise exports183.21215.91
Merchandise imports307.09363.00
Services exports162.34183.36
Services imports82.4096.65
Total exports345.55399.27
Total imports389.49459.65
Trade balance-43.94-60.38

Services data for 2026-27 are estimates. Source: PIB, 15 Sep 2026.

Why examiners care

Why does India’s trade data for August 2026 matter?

AngleWhat to note
ManufacturingElectronics exports nearly doubled in a year, a sign that new factories are now selling abroad.
ServicesServices exports grew an estimated 12.95 per cent in April to August, and keep the overall balance in check.
MarketsUSA, Singapore, Spain, China and Tanzania were the top five destinations by change in value in August.
External sectorThe goods deficit widened, so imports need watching.
JobsEngineering goods, textiles, marine products and handicrafts all grew; these employ many workers.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in India’s trade data for August 2026?

  • Imports grew faster than exports in April to August (18.01 against 15.55 per cent), so the trade deficit widened.
  • Petroleum products explain part of the export jump; that depends on global oil prices.
  • Services figures for August are estimates and will be revised when RBI data comes.
  • Some items fell: imports of gold, iron and steel, and pharmaceutical products declined in August.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on India’s trade data for August 2026?

  • Keep the electronics momentum through component manufacturing at home.
  • Diversify markets; several fast-growing destinations (Singapore, Tanzania, Malaysia) are outside the traditional list.
  • Watch the import bill, especially fuel.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on India’s trade data for August 2026?

  • Trade data: released by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
  • April to August 2026-27 total exports: US$ 399.27 billion (+15.55%).
  • August 2026: electronic goods exports +89.82% to US$ 5.55 billion.
  • India has a goods trade deficit and a services trade surplus.
  • Foreign trade: Union List, Entry 41.
Answer Lab

How to write about India’s trade data for August 2026 in Mains

Practice question (15 marks, 250 words): India’s services surplus cushions its merchandise trade deficit. Using recent trade data, examine the strengths and risks of this pattern.

  • Intro: April to August 2026-27 exports US$ 399.27 billion, +15.55%.
  • Goods: deficit US$ 147.09 billion; electronics, engineering lead exports.
  • Services: surplus US$ 86.71 billion; offsets goods deficit.
  • Risks: oil prices, import growth, estimates revised later.
  • Way forward: manufacturing depth, market diversification.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Effects of liberalisation; trade policy

  1. As per PIB (2026-09-15): cumulative exports (goods + services) in Apr–Aug 2026-27 were an estimated US$ 399.27 bn, up 15.55% from US$ 345.55 bn a year earlier.
  2. Electronics is the clearest early test of PLI-led manufacturing exports.
Quotable data point

Merchandise exports rose 17.85% to US$ 215.91 bn; electronic goods exports in August rose 89.82% to US$ 5.55 bn.

PIB: Commerce: India's foreign trade, August 2026, 15 Sep 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: which sectors drove export growth. · Mains: Is India's export growth broad-based or concentrated?

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

In August 2026, which major export item grew by about 90 per cent over August 2025?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB, 15 Sep 2026: electronic goods exports rose 89.82 per cent to US$ 5.55 billion.

Practice · UPSC

"Trade and commerce with foreign countries; import and export across customs frontiers" is an entry in the

Answer (a) & explanation

Constitution, Seventh Schedule, List I, Entry 41.

Practice · UPSC

Consider: 1. India ran a services trade surplus in April to August 2026-27. 2. India ran a merchandise trade surplus in the same period. Which is/are correct?

Answer (a) & explanation

PIB, 15 Sep 2026: services surplus US$ 86.71 billion; merchandise deficit US$ 147.09 billion.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

How much did India export in April to August 2026-27?

An estimated US$ 399.27 billion of goods and services, 15.55 per cent more than a year earlier.

Which export grew fastest in August 2026?

Among major items, iron ore (126.3 per cent) and electronic goods (89.82 per cent) grew fastest.

Does India have a trade surplus or deficit?

A deficit in goods and a surplus in services; the overall balance for April to August was minus US$ 60.38 billion.

Why are services figures called estimates?

RBI services data was available only up to July 2026, so the August figure is an estimate.

Keep studying

Official source: PIB: Commerce: India's foreign trade, August 2026, 15 Sep 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending