GS3 · Banking

IBC completes 10 years; over ₹4 lakh crore realised

Battle IAS current affairs title card: IBC completes 10 years; over ₹4 lakh crore realised (GS3 · Banking, 28 May 2026)
Battle Brief

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, in force since 2016, completed ten years in May 2026. By March 2026, 1,419 cases had yielded resolution plans and creditors had realised over ₹4 lakh crore—about 95% of fair value and 167% of liquidation value. Banking GNPAs fell from nearly 11.8% in 2017 to 2.1% as of September 2025.

Fact File

Law
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (MCA)
Milestone
10 years (May 2026)
Admitted / closed (Mar 2026)
8,987 admitted; 7,102 closed
Resolution plans
1,419; realisation over ₹4 lakh crore (95% fair / 167% liquidation value)
Rescued share
about 58% of closures (4,099); liquidation 3,003
CIRP timeline
180 days, extendable to 330 days
In the news

Ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code: what happened?

Before the IBC, a sick company could linger for years while its value drained away. The Code tried to flip that: creditors in charge, a clock on the wall, and a chance to save the business as a going concern instead of selling it scrap by scrap.

  • More than 30,000 cases filed before the NCLT were resolved at the pre-admission stage through withdrawals, involving nearly ₹14 lakh crore.
  • S&P Global Ratings upgraded India’s insolvency framework from Group C to Group B.
  • Average recovery rates rose from nearly 15 to 20% pre-IBC to around 30% post-IBC; timelines fell from nearly 6 to 8 years to about 2 years.
  • RBI’s Trend and Progress report (2024-25): of ₹1.04 lakh crore recovered by SCBs through various channels, about ₹0.54 lakh crore (52.4%) came via IBC; IBC recovery rate 36.6% in 2024-25 (from 28.3%).
  • IIM Ahmedabad (2025): after resolution, average sales up nearly 89%, asset turnover about 131%, capex about 106%; listed resolved firms’ market value from nearly ₹2.8 lakh crore to about ₹9 lakh crore in five years.
  • IIM Bangalore: overdue-to-normal loan shifts improved; average overdue days fell from 248 to 344 days down to 30 to 87 days (2018–2024).
Back Story

How does the IBC work?

  • Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) is creditor-driven; a Committee of Creditors decides.
  • Insolvency Professionals run the debtor’s affairs; NCLT adjudicates; NCLAT hears appeals.
  • Design: complete CIRP in 180 days, extendable up to 330 days.
  • About 42% of cases that ended with resolution plans had been with BIFR or were defunct.
Back Story

What did the 2026 Amendment change?

  • The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Act, 2026 tightens admission and approval timelines and expands CoC oversight into liquidation.
  • Withdrawal cannot happen before the CoC is constituted or after resolution plans are invited.
  • Moratorium clarified for guarantee situations; guarantor assets may be brought in with creditor approval.
  • Dissenting creditors get at least the lower of liquidation value or their share under the plan.
  • One-time restoration of resolution before liquidation is finalised; avoidance/fraud proceedings can continue after CIRP or liquidation ends.
  • 2021 had already added pre-packaged insolvency for MSMEs.
By the numbers

What do the ten-year stock numbers show?

IBC outcomes as of March 2026 (PIB, MCA, 28 May 2026)
IndicatorFigure
CIRPs admitted8,987
Closed7,102
Resolution plans1,419
Creditor realisationover ₹4 lakh crore
vs fair / liquidation value95% / 167%
Rescued (of closures)4,099 (~58%)
Liquidation3,003
Pre-admission withdrawals30,000+ cases; ~₹14 lakh crore
Why examiners care

Why does ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code matter?

AngleWhat to note
Credit culturePre-admission settlements show borrowers resolve stress earlier.
BankingIBC is RBI’s top recovery channel; GNPAs down sharply since 2017.
EnterpriseMany resolved firms grow sales, capex and market value after exit.
Reform2026 Amendment targets delays that still breach the 330-day design.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code?

  • Average timelines in several cases still exceed the 330-day statutory outer limit.
  • Backgrounder cites ₹4.32 lakh crore and 94.56% of fair value; the decade note says over ₹4 lakh crore and 95%/167%—both are official May 2026 figures.
  • Liquidation remains the end for a large minority of closures.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code?

  • Implement the 2026 Amendment’s timeline and CoC-in-liquidation rules.
  • Cut adjudication delays at NCLT/NCLAT.
  • Scale pre-packs for MSMEs where suitable.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code?

  • IBC 2016; CIRP 180 days (up to 330); NCLT/NCLAT; CoC.
  • Mar 2026: 8,987 admitted; 1,419 resolution plans; >₹4 lakh crore realised.
  • Pre-admission withdrawals: 30,000+ cases, ~₹14 lakh crore.
  • GNPA: ~11.8% (2017) to 2.1% (Sep 2025).
  • IBC (Amendment) Act, 2026: tighter timelines, CoC in liquidation, guarantor assets, dissenting-creditor floor.
Answer Lab

How to write about ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code in Mains

Practice question (15 marks, 250 words): The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has changed India’s credit culture as much as its recovery statistics. Discuss on the Code’s tenth anniversary.

  • Intro: 2016 to 2026; realisation figures.
  • Design: creditor-driven CIRP and timelines.
  • Outcomes: resolutions, pre-admission deterrence, GNPAs.
  • Firm revival evidence (IIM studies).
  • Gaps and the 2026 Amendment.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Indian economy: mobilisation of resources, banking and inclusive growth

  1. As per PIB (2026-05-28): the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, in force since 2016, completed 10 years; resolutions have realised over ₹4 lakh crore for creditors.
  2. Credit culture and NPA resolution; delays remain a concern.
Quotable data point

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, in force since 2016, completed 10 years.

PIB: MCA: IBC 10 years, 28 May 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: IBC institutions. · Mains: IBC performance.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

As of March 2026, how many IBC cases had yielded resolution plans?

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (MCA), 28 May 2026.

Practice · UPSC

The outer statutory timeline for completing CIRP under the IBC is

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB Backgrounder, 28 May 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

When did the IBC come into force?

In 2016; May 2026 marks ten years.

How much have creditors realised through resolution plans?

Over ₹4 lakh crore as of March 2026, about 95% of fair value and 167% of liquidation value.

What is the CIRP time limit?

Designed for 180 days, extendable up to 330 days.

What is new in the 2026 Amendment?

Stronger timelines, CoC oversight in liquidation, limits on withdrawal, possible inclusion of guarantor assets, and a floor for dissenting creditors.

Keep studying

Official source: PIB: MCA: IBC 10 years, 28 May 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending