GS3 · Renewable energy

India crosses 300 GW non-fossil power capacity

Battle IAS current affairs title card: India crosses 300 GW non-fossil power capacity (GS3 · Renewable energy, 9 August 2026)
Battle Brief

India crossed 300 GW of non-fossil installed power capacity on 31 July 2026, MNRE said on 9 August. That is over 60 per cent of the 500 GW target for 2030. Solar leads with 164.59 GW, followed by wind and hydro. Non-fossil sources now make up over 54 per cent of total installed capacity of about 552 GW.

Fact File

Released
9 Aug 2026, MNRE
Non-fossil capacity
300.50 GW as on 31 Jul 2026
Target
500 GW by 2030 (over 60% achieved)
Share of total capacity
over 54% of about 552 GW
Record year
55.29 GW added in 2025-26
ALMM solar module capacity
over 200 GW (2.3 GW in 2014)
In the news

India’s 300 GW non-fossil power milestone: what happened?

Installed capacity is the size of the power plants; generation is the electricity they actually produce. India’s climate pledges are framed on capacity. Crossing 300 GW shows how fast solar has grown, from a small base in 2014.

  • Solar is the main engine: about 165 GW now, from 2.8 GW in 2014.
  • Wind has crossed 58 GW, from 21 GW in 2014.
  • In 2025-26, a record 55.29 GW was added, including 44.6 GW solar and 6 GW wind.
  • Renewable generation rose from 190.96 BU in 2014-15 to 477.79 BU in 2025-26.
  • The PLI scheme for high-efficiency modules backs domestic manufacturing.
Back Story

What is India’s climate commitment on power?

  • India’s updated NDC aims to cut the emissions intensity of GDP by 45% by 2030 from 2005 levels.
  • It also aims for 50% cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030.
  • At over 54%, the capacity share target has already been crossed.
  • The separate national goal is 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030.
Back Story

What is ALMM?

  • The Approved List of Models and Manufacturers lists solar PV modules approved for use.
  • Enlisted module capacity has crossed 200 GW, from 2.3 GW in 2014.
By the numbers

What makes up the 300 GW?

Non-fossil installed capacity as on 31 Jul 2026 (PIB, MNRE, 9 Aug 2026)
SourceCapacity (GW)
Solar164.59
Wind58.14
Hydro (large and small)57.24
Bio-power11.75
Nuclear8.78
Total300.50
How it works

How did India get here?

  1. 2014: solar 2.8 GW, wind 21 GW
  2. PLI and ALMM build domestic module supply
  3. 2025-26: record 55.29 GW added
  4. 31 Jul 2026: 300.50 GW non-fossil
  5. Goal: 500 GW by 2030
Why examiners care

Why does India’s 300 GW non-fossil power milestone matter?

AngleWhat to note
ClimateNDC capacity share goal of 50% already crossed.
Energy securityLess dependence on imported fuel.
IndustryDomestic module capacity over 200 GW supports Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Green hydrogenClean power is the base for the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in India’s 300 GW non-fossil power milestone?

  • Capacity is not generation: solar and wind run only part of the day.
  • Storage and grid integration must keep pace.
  • Nearly 200 GW more is needed in under four years to reach 500 GW.
  • Nuclear remains small at 8.78 GW.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on India’s 300 GW non-fossil power milestone?

  • Add storage and transmission alongside new capacity.
  • Keep up the 2025-26 pace of additions.
  • Push domestic cell and wafer manufacturing beyond modules.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on India’s 300 GW non-fossil power milestone?

  • Non-fossil capacity: 300.50 GW (31 Jul 2026); solar 164.59 GW is the largest.
  • Share: over 54% of about 552 GW total.
  • Target: 500 GW non-fossil by 2030; NDC: 50% capacity share by 2030.
  • ALMM: list of approved solar PV modules.
Answer Lab

How to write about India’s 300 GW non-fossil power milestone in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): India’s rapid growth in non-fossil power capacity must be matched by gains in storage and grid flexibility. Discuss.

  • Intro: 300 GW milestone, 54% share.
  • Drivers: solar growth, PLI, ALMM.
  • Gap: capacity vs generation, storage, grid.
  • Way forward.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, EIA

  1. As per PIB (2026-08-09): india crossed 300 GW of non-fossil installed capacity on 31 Jul 2026, over 60% of the 500 GW 2030 target.
  2. The capacity added keeps India on track for its 2030 target.
Quotable data point

India crossed 300 GW of non-fossil installed capacity on 31 Jul 2026, over 60% of the 500 GW 2030 target.

PIB: MNRE: 300 GW non-fossil, 9 Aug 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: capacity targets.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

As on 31 July 2026, which is the second largest source of non-fossil installed power capacity in India?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (MNRE), 9 Aug 2026: wind 58.14 GW, hydro 57.24 GW.

Practice · UPSC

Consider the following:
1. Non-fossil sources form over half of India's installed power capacity.
2. Nuclear capacity is larger than bio-power capacity.
Which is/are correct?

Answer (a) & explanation

PIB (MNRE), 9 Aug 2026: nuclear 8.78 GW vs bio-power 11.75 GW.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

How much non-fossil power capacity does India have?

About 300.50 GW as on 31 July 2026.

Which source contributes the most?

Solar power, with 164.59 GW.

What share of India's installed capacity is non-fossil?

Over 54 per cent of about 552 GW.

How much capacity was added in 2025-26?

A record 55.29 GW, including 44.6 GW solar and 6 GW wind.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: MNRE: 300 GW non-fossil, 9 Aug 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending