GS3 · Agriculture

Kharif sowing at 1,086.31 lakh ha; pulses and jute ahead of last year

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Kharif sowing at 1,086.31 lakh ha; pulses and jute ahead of last year (GS3 · Agriculture, 8 September 2026)
Asked by UPSCPrelims 2020, 2019, 20133 PYQs

UPSC has already asked about this. Read the story with these questions in mind.

See all 3 PYQs
Battle Brief

As on 4 September 2026, India had sown kharif crops on 1,086.31 lakh hectares, against 1,104.00 lakh ha a year earlier, a fall of 17.69 lakh ha. Rice was down 16.37 lakh ha at 421.82 lakh ha. Pulses and jute and mesta were higher than last year, with Uttar Pradesh adding the most pulses area.

Fact File

Data as on
4 Sep 2026 (released 8 Sep)
Source
Crop Weather Watch Group (CWWG), Agriculture Ministry
Total kharif area
1,086.31 lakh ha (last year 1,104.00)
Rice
421.82 lakh ha, down 16.37
Pulses
117.13 lakh ha, up 1.84
Normal area
1,104.46 lakh ha
In the news

Kharif sowing 2026: what happened?

Every week in the kharif season the Agriculture Ministry reports how much land has been sown. It is the first hint of the harvest, and of prices later in the year. This week’s numbers show a drop in rice, offset in part by pulses.

  • All-India kharif area: 1,086.31 lakh ha, 17.69 lakh ha less than the same period last year.
  • Rice: 421.82 lakh ha against 438.19 lakh ha.
  • Pulses: 117.13 lakh ha against 115.30 lakh ha.
  • Jute and mesta: 6.34 lakh ha against 6.24 lakh ha.
  • Oilseeds, coarse cereals, sugarcane and cotton were all slightly lower.
Back Story

Where did rice fall?

  • Biggest falls: Karnataka (4.28 lakh ha), Telangana (3.61), Andhra Pradesh (1.91), Uttar Pradesh (1.84) and Madhya Pradesh (1.75).
  • Assam (0.52) and Odisha (0.29) reported more area.
  • Rice is still above its normal area of 412.00 lakh ha.
Back Story

Where did pulses and oilseeds grow?

  • Pulses rose most in Uttar Pradesh (3.97 lakh ha), Jharkhand (0.98) and Telangana (0.90); Maharashtra (2.60) and Karnataka (2.07) fell.
  • Oilseeds rose in Uttar Pradesh (2.91) and Madhya Pradesh (1.14) but fell in Rajasthan (2.23) and Gujarat (1.93).
  • Cotton fell in Rajasthan (1.05) and Haryana (0.90) and rose in Telangana (1.14).
Rulebook

Which constitutional entry covers agriculture?

  • Seventh Schedule, List II (State List), Entry 14: Agriculture, including agricultural education and research, protection against pests and prevention of plant diseases.
  • The Centre collects and publishes all-India crop data; States carry out farm programmes.
By the numbers

What do the numbers show?

Kharif area sown, lakh ha, as on 4 Sep 2026 (PIB, 8 Sep 2026; CWWG)
Crop2026-272025-26Change
Rice421.82438.19-16.37
Total pulses117.13115.30+1.84
Shri Anna and coarse cereals181.39182.48-1.09
Total oilseeds191.99193.06-1.07
Sugarcane58.4758.87-0.40
Jute and mesta6.346.24+0.10
Cotton109.17109.87-0.69
Grand total1,086.311,104.00-17.69
By the numbers

Which crops inside the groups moved most?

Selected crops, lakh ha (PIB, 8 Sep 2026)
Crop2026-272025-26
Urad25.1522.46
Tur45.6644.93
Moong33.1934.23
Bajra64.8662.87
Maize91.0994.08
Soybean121.82122.98
Groundnut49.6150.44
Why examiners care

Why does kharif sowing 2026 matter?

AngleWhat to note
Food securityRice area is lower than last year but above normal.
Pulses self-reliancePulses area is up 1.84 lakh ha, led by Uttar Pradesh.
Edible oilsOilseed area is down 1.07 lakh ha, a concern for import dependence.
PricesLower area in some crops can show up in prices later.
Regional patternSouthern States account for most of the rice decline.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in kharif sowing 2026?

  • Area sown is not output; yields depend on rain and pests from here on.
  • Maize area fell 2.99 lakh ha, which matters for feed and ethanol demand.
  • Falls in Karnataka are seen in rice, pulses and coarse cereals together.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on kharif sowing 2026?

  • Watch final area figures and the first advance estimates of production.
  • Plan rabi sowing and seed supply where kharif area fell.
  • Support pulses and oilseed growers so the gain in pulses holds.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on kharif sowing 2026?

  • Weekly kharif area data: Crop Weather Watch Group (CWWG).
  • Total kharif area as on 4 September 2026: 1,086.31 lakh ha.
  • Rice 421.82 lakh ha; pulses 117.13 lakh ha.
  • Agriculture: State List, Entry 14.
Answer Lab

How to write about kharif sowing 2026 in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): What do weekly crop-sowing data tell policymakers? Discuss with reference to the kharif sowing position in September 2026.

  • Intro: 1,086.31 lakh ha on 4 September 2026, down 17.69.
  • Trends: rice down, pulses up, oilseeds down.
  • Use: early warning on output and prices; input planning.
  • Limits: area is not yield.
  • Conclusion: pair with production estimates and price monitoring.
UPPCS Corner

What should UPPCS aspirants note?

  • UP had the largest gain in pulses area (3.97 lakh ha) and in oilseeds (2.91 lakh ha).
  • UP rice area fell by 1.84 lakh ha.
  • UP also added sugarcane (0.36 lakh ha) and coarse cereals (0.63 lakh ha).

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Agriculture: cropping, MSP, PDS, food processing, land reforms

  1. As per PIB (2026-09-08): all-India kharif area reached 1,086.31 lakh ha as on 4 Sep 2026; pulses and jute & mesta are higher than last year.
  2. Sowing data is an early signal of output, and so of food inflation.
Quotable data point

Rice area was 421.82 lakh ha versus 438.19 lakh ha a year earlier.

PIB: Agriculture: kharif area coverage, 8 Sep 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: kharif crops.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

As on 4 September 2026, which crop group showed higher kharif area than last year?

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB, 8 Sep 2026: pulses 117.13 vs 115.30 lakh ha.

Practice · UPSC

"Agriculture, including agricultural education and research" is listed in

Answer (b) & explanation

Constitution: List II, Entry 14.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What was India's kharif sowing area on 4 September 2026?

1,086.31 lakh hectares, against 1,104.00 lakh ha a year earlier.

How much did rice area fall?

By 16.37 lakh ha, to 421.82 lakh ha.

Which crops were higher than last year?

Pulses (117.13 lakh ha) and jute and mesta (6.34 lakh ha).

Which State added the most pulses area?

Uttar Pradesh, by 3.97 lakh ha.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: Agriculture: kharif area coverage, 8 Sep 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending