GS3 · Agriculture

Third Advance Estimates: record foodgrain output of 376.56 million tonnes

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Third Advance Estimates: record foodgrain output of 376.56 million tonnes (GS3 · Agriculture, 27 May 2026)
Battle Brief

The Agriculture Ministry’s Third Advance Estimates for 2025-26 put total foodgrain production at a record 376.563 million tonnes, nearly 18.8 million tonnes (5.3%) above last year’s 357.732 million tonnes. Rice (154.024 MT), maize (55.093 MT), groundnut, rapeseed-mustard and sugarcane (500.063 MT) are also at record levels.

Fact File

Release
27 May 2026, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Foodgrain
376.563 MT (2025-26); +18.8 MT / +5.3% over 357.732 MT
Rice / wheat / maize
154.024 / 120.657 / 55.093 MT
Shree Anna
17.584 MT
Oilseeds
43.059 MT (groundnut 13.074; soybean 12.596; rapeseed-mustard 13.768)
Sugarcane / cotton / jute
500.063 MT; 29.024 million bales; 9.176 million bales
In the news

Third Advance Estimates of crop production 2025-26: what happened?

Advance estimates are the government’s running score of the harvest before final figures. A record foodgrain year matters for buffers, MSP buying and food inflation.

  • Wheat is 120.657 MT, up 2.712 MT from 117.945 MT. Rice is up 3.84 MT from 150.184 MT. Maize jumped 11.684 MT from 43.409 MT.
  • Nutritious and coarse cereals total 74.472 MT.
  • Pulses: tur 3.592 MT (near last year’s 3.624); gram 12.514 MT (+1.4 from 11.114); lentil 1.762 MT.
  • Sugarcane up 45.452 MT from 454.611 MT.
Back Story

What are Advance Estimates?

  • Official crop production estimates released in stages through the agricultural year.
  • Third Advance Estimates give a late-season picture before final estimates.
By the numbers

What do the headline crop numbers show?

Third Advance Estimates, 2025-26 (PIB, Agriculture, 27 May 2026)
Crop2025-26 (MT unless noted)Note
Foodgrain (total)376.563record; +5.3%
Rice154.024record
Wheat120.657
Maize55.093record
Shree Anna17.584
Oilseeds43.059
Sugarcane500.063record
Cotton29.024 million bales
Jute9.176 million bales
Why examiners care

Why does Third Advance Estimates of crop production 2025-26 matter?

AngleWhat to note
Food securityHighest-ever foodgrain output supports buffers and NFSA.
FarmersRecord rice, maize, oilseeds and sugarcane lift marketable surplus.
InflationStrong harvest eases pressure on food prices if procurement and storage keep up.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in Third Advance Estimates of crop production 2025-26?

  • Advance estimates can still be revised in the Final Estimates.
  • Record output needs matching storage, transport and MSP operations.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on Third Advance Estimates of crop production 2025-26?

  • Watch Final Estimates and procurement progress.
  • Keep coarse cereals and pulses gains in the next season’s seed and advisory push.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on Third Advance Estimates of crop production 2025-26?

  • Third Advance Estimates 2025-26: foodgrain 376.563 MT (record).
  • Rice 154.024 MT; maize 55.093 MT; sugarcane 500.063 MT (records).
  • Oilseeds 43.059 MT; cotton 29.024 million bales.
Answer Lab

How to write about Third Advance Estimates of crop production 2025-26 in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): Record foodgrain production is necessary but not sufficient for food security. Discuss with reference to the 2025-26 Third Advance Estimates.

  • Intro: 376.563 MT record.
  • Crop-wise picture.
  • Link to buffers, NFSA, prices.
  • Storage and procurement caveats.
  • Conclusion.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Agriculture: cropping, MSP, PDS, food processing, land reforms

  1. As per PIB (2026-05-27): third Advance Estimates put foodgrain production at a record 376.56 million tonnes.
  2. Healthy grain stocks are the buffer if the monsoon fails.
Quotable data point

Third Advance Estimates put foodgrain production at a record 376.56 million tonnes.

PIB: Agriculture: 3rd Advance Estimates, 27 May 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: production records.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

As per Third Advance Estimates for 2025-26, India's foodgrain production is about

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (Agriculture), 27 May 2026: 376.563 MT.

Practice · UPSC

Which of the following is estimated at a record 55.093 million tonnes in 2025-26?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (Agriculture), 27 May 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What is the estimated foodgrain output for 2025-26?

376.563 million tonnes as per Third Advance Estimates.

How much higher is that than last year?

About 18.8 million tonnes, or 5.3%, above 357.732 million tonnes.

Which crops are at record levels?

Rice, maize, groundnut, rapeseed-mustard and sugarcane, among others cited in the release.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: Agriculture: 3rd Advance Estimates, 27 May 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending