GS3 · Agriculture

Kharif sowing: rice area 379 lakh ha, behind last year (as on 14 Aug)

Battle IAS current affairs title card: Kharif sowing: rice area 379 lakh ha, behind last year (as on 14 Aug) (GS3 · Agriculture, 17 August 2026)
Asked by UPSCPrelims 2019, 20132 PYQs

UPSC has already asked about this. Read the story with these questions in mind.

Battle Brief

As on 14 August 2026, kharif crops covered 1016.57 lakh hectares, against 1037.52 lakh hectares a year earlier, the Agriculture Ministry said. Rice area was 379.07 lakh hectares, down 14.37 lakh hectares. Pulses, coarse cereals, oilseeds and cotton were slightly behind. Uttar Pradesh reported more area under pulses and oilseeds.

Fact File

As on
14 Aug 2026 (released 17 Aug)
Total kharif
1016.57 lakh ha (1037.52 last year)
Rice
379.07 lakh ha, down 14.37
Pulses
108.14 lakh ha, down 0.35
Oilseeds
184.46 lakh ha, down 0.89
Cotton
107.30 lakh ha, down 0.96
In the news

Kharif sowing progress as on 14 August 2026: what happened?

Kharif crops are sown with the monsoon. Weekly sowing data is the first sign of how the harvest may turn out. A fall in rice area can affect output and prices later. But area is only part of the story; yields matter too.

  • Rice area fell most in Karnataka, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Odisha; Assam reported 3.93 lakh ha more.
  • Pulses fell most in Karnataka and Maharashtra, while Uttar Pradesh added 4.25 lakh ha.
  • Coarse cereals fell 4.17 lakh ha, led by Karnataka (7.00 lakh ha); Rajasthan rose.
  • Oilseeds fell in Rajasthan but rose 3.89 lakh ha in Uttar Pradesh.
Back Story

Which crops gained?

  • Urdbean area rose 2.73 lakh ha.
  • Groundnut rose 1.02 lakh ha and sesamum 1.63 lakh ha.
  • Jute and mesta rose slightly, to 6.34 lakh ha.
  • Jowar and bajra each rose 0.69 lakh ha.
By the numbers

How does 2026 compare with 2025?

Kharif area as on 14 Aug, lakh ha (PIB, Agriculture, 17 Aug 2026)
Crop20262025Change
Rice379.07393.44-14.37
Pulses108.14108.49-0.35
Shri Anna cum coarse cereals172.96177.13-4.17
Oilseeds184.46185.36-0.89
Sugarcane58.3158.62-0.31
Cotton107.30108.26-0.96
Total1016.571037.52-20.95
How it works

Why does sowing data matter?

  1. Monsoon rains arrive
  2. Farmers sow kharif crops
  3. Ministry reports area each week
  4. Area hints at output and prices
  5. Government plans procurement and stocks
Why examiners care

Why does kharif sowing progress as on 14 August 2026 matter?

AngleWhat to note
Food securityRice area down 14.37 lakh ha needs watching.
PulsesUP’s gain offsets falls elsewhere.
PricesLower area can push prices up later.
RegionalKarnataka and Maharashtra lag across crops.
PolicyGuides procurement and import decisions.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in kharif sowing progress as on 14 August 2026?

  • Rice area is well behind last year in several states.
  • Karnataka shows falls in rice, pulses and coarse cereals.
  • Maize and ragi area fell.
  • Late sowing can lower yields.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on kharif sowing progress as on 14 August 2026?

  • Track sowing in the remaining weeks of the season.
  • Support contingency crops in lagging states.
  • Watch rice stocks and prices.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on kharif sowing progress as on 14 August 2026?

  • Kharif area as on 14 Aug 2026: 1016.57 lakh ha.
  • Rice: 379.07 lakh ha (down 14.37).
  • Normal area is the average of 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Answer Lab

How to write about kharif sowing progress as on 14 August 2026 in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): What do weekly kharif sowing figures reveal about Indian agriculture? Discuss with reference to the 2026 season.

  • Intro: kharif and monsoon.
  • Data: total and rice area, crop-wise.
  • Regional pattern.
  • Implications for output, prices and policy.
  • Conclusion.
UPPCS Corner

What should UPPCS aspirants note?

  • UP angle: Uttar Pradesh added 4.25 lakh ha under pulses and 3.89 lakh ha under oilseeds over last year, but reported 0.58 lakh ha less rice.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Agriculture: cropping, MSP, PDS, food processing, land reforms

  1. As per PIB (2026-08-17): as on 14 Aug 2026, rice was sown on 379.07 lakh ha vs 393.44 lakh ha a year earlier (−14.37); pulses 108.14 vs 108.49 lakh ha.
  2. Rice area dips can matter for prices and stocks.
Quotable data point

As on 14 Aug 2026, rice was sown on 379.07 lakh ha vs 393.44 lakh ha a year earlier (−14.37).

PIB: Agriculture: kharif area 14 Aug 2026, 17 Aug 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: kharif crops.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

As on 14 August 2026, which kharif crop group showed the largest fall in area over last year?

Answer (c) & explanation

PIB (Agriculture), 17 Aug 2026: rice down 14.37 lakh ha.

Practice · UPSC

Which state reported the largest increase in pulses area as on 14 August 2026?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB (Agriculture), 17 Aug 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What was the total kharif area as on 14 August 2026?

1016.57 lakh hectares, against 1037.52 lakh hectares a year earlier.

How much has rice area fallen?

By 14.37 lakh hectares, to 379.07 lakh hectares.

Which state gained most under pulses?

Uttar Pradesh, with 4.25 lakh hectares more.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: Agriculture: kharif area 14 Aug 2026, 17 Aug 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending