GS3 · Rural livelihoods

SVEP has supported 4.32 lakh rural enterprises

Battle IAS current affairs title card: SVEP has supported 4.32 lakh rural enterprises (GS3 · Rural livelihoods, 25 July 2026)
Battle Brief

By 30 June 2026 the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme had supported 4.32 lakh rural non-farm enterprises, a PIB backgrounder said on 25 July 2026. SVEP is a DAY-NRLM sub-scheme launched in 2016. About 86% of its entrepreneurs are from SC, ST, Minority and OBC communities.

Fact File

Released
25 Jul 2026, PIB Backgrounder
Enterprises
4.32 lakh by 30 June 2026
Parent
DAY-NRLM sub-scheme (launched 2016)
Inclusion
About 86% SC, ST, Minority and OBC entrepreneurs
Central share
₹942.09 crore cumulative up to February 2026
Per block
₹6.50 crore; average ₹27,083 per enterprise
In the news

The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme: what happened?

Most Indian start-ups are urban. SVEP was built so SHG members and their families can start small non-farm businesses in villages, with training, finance, mentoring and community institutions. DAY-NRLM had mobilised more than 10.29 crore rural households into SHGs by mid-June 2026.

  • Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh have the highest number of SVEP enterprises.
  • Support flows through SRLMs, Block Resource Centres-Enterprise Promotion (BRC-EPs) and Community Resource Persons-Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EPs).
  • Banks, SHGs and federations identify entrepreneurs; Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) loans are managed locally.
  • At least 90% of CRP-EPs come from SHG households; women are at least 60% of the cadre; each CRP-EP mentors up to 50 enterprises.
  • At least 60% of beneficiaries must be women, with representation of persons with disabilities and SC/ST/minority communities.
  • Convergence includes Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana.
Back Story

What did the QCI mid-term evaluation find?

  • Field assessments in 2019 for the Ministry of Rural Development.
  • 99% of SVEP-supported enterprises were profitable.
  • SVEP enterprises contributed 57% of total household income.
  • Average monthly enterprise revenue about ₹39,000; manufacturing about ₹47,800.
  • 96% of entrepreneurs reported higher savings; 75% of enterprises were owned or managed by women.
  • Beneficiaries also reported better confidence, livelihood security, and gains in education, nutrition, health and sanitation at the household level.
Back Story

How is money and mentoring organised?

  • Central share released under SVEP rose to ₹942.09 crore by February 2026, from ₹112.39 crore between launch in 2016 and January 2018.
  • Each block has a provision of ₹6.50 crore; average investment per enterprise is about ₹27,083.
  • CRP-EPs are selected jointly by SRLMs and Project Implementing Agencies through testing, training and certification; preference goes to local residents with basic business and maths skills.
  • Digital tools support business planning, loan appraisal and enterprise tracking; a centralised MIS feeds State and Central quarterly reviews.
By the numbers

What do the SVEP numbers show?

SVEP scale and QCI mid-term findings (PIB Backgrounder, 25 Jul 2026)
IndicatorFigure
Enterprises supported4.32 lakh (by 30 June 2026)
SC/ST/Minority/OBC shareAbout 86%
Central share released₹942.09 crore (to Feb 2026) vs ₹112.39 crore (2016 to Jan 2018)
QCI: profitable enterprises99%
QCI: share of household income57%
QCI: women-owned/managed75%
How it works

How does an SVEP enterprise get support?

  1. Community institutions identify entrepreneurs
  2. Viability assessment and training
  3. CEF loan / bank linkage approved locally
  4. CRP-EP mentors (up to 50 enterprises each)
  5. MIS tracks performance at State and Central level
Why examiners care

Why does the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme matter?

AngleWhat to note
LivelihoodsNon-farm income for SHG households.
Inclusion86% entrepreneurs from SC, ST, Minority and OBC communities.
WomenMinimum 60% women beneficiaries; 75% women-owned/managed in QCI review.
InstitutionsSHGs, BRC-EPs and CRP-EPs run delivery.
FinanceCEF plus Mudra convergence.
Fault Lines

What are the challenges in the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme?

  • Most Indian start-up activity is still urban; SVEP has to keep widening rural coverage.
  • Enterprise survival after mentoring ends depends on markets and working capital.
  • QCI field work is from 2019; newer third-party impact numbers are not in this release.
  • Blocks without enough trained CRP-EPs will struggle to mentor up to 50 enterprises each.
Road Ahead

What should be done next on the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme?

  • Scale BRC-EP and CRP-EP cadres in lagging blocks.
  • Deepen bank and Mudra linkages for working capital.
  • Keep MIS-based quarterly reviews at State and Central levels.
  • Replicate high-enterprise States’ practices in slower States.
Exam Radar

What can Prelims ask on the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme?

  • SVEP: DAY-NRLM sub-scheme, launched 2016; 4.32 lakh enterprises by 30 June 2026.
  • About 86% SC/ST/Minority/OBC; ₹6.50 crore per block; avg ₹27,083 per enterprise.
  • CRP-EPs: ≥90% from SHG households; ≥60% women; up to 50 enterprises each.
  • QCI mid-term: 99% profitable; 57% of household income; 75% women-owned/managed.
  • DAY-NRLM: more than 10.29 crore rural households in SHGs (mid-June 2026).
Answer Lab

How to write about the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme in Mains

Practice question (10 marks, 150 words): Rural non-farm entrepreneurship needs community institutions as much as credit. Examine the SVEP model.

  • Intro: 4.32 lakh enterprises under DAY-NRLM.
  • Design: SHGs, BRC-EP, CRP-EP, CEF.
  • Inclusion and QCI outcomes.
  • Limits: markets, post-mentoring survival.
  • Conclusion: community-led enterprise support.
UPPCS Corner

What should UPPCS aspirants note?

  • A CRP-EP case in the backgrounder is from Uttar Pradesh: after 54-day training she supported nearly 40 enterprises on planning, credit and market linkages.

How to use this in Mains

GS-III Inclusive growth and employment

  1. As per PIB (2026-07-25): the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme supported 4.32 lakh rural non-farm enterprises by 30 Jun 2026 via training, finance and mentoring.
  2. SVEP creates non-farm work for rural women and youth.
Quotable data point

The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme supported 4.32 lakh rural non-farm enterprises by 30 Jun 2026 via training, finance and mentoring.

PIB: PIB Backgrounder: SVEP, 25 Jul 2026

Exam angle

UPSC

Prelims: SVEP parent scheme.

Practice MCQs

Original practice questions (not PYQs).

Practice · UPSC

The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) is a sub-scheme of

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB Backgrounder, 25 Jul 2026.

Practice · UPSC

By 30 June 2026, SVEP had supported about how many rural enterprises?

Answer (b) & explanation

PIB Backgrounder, 25 Jul 2026.

Quick questions

Questions students ask about this

What is SVEP?

The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme, a DAY-NRLM sub-scheme launched in 2016 to support rural non-farm enterprises.

How many enterprises had SVEP supported by 30 June 2026?

4.32 lakh.

What share of SVEP entrepreneurs are from SC, ST, Minority and OBC communities?

About 86 per cent.

What did the QCI mid-term evaluation report on profits?

99 per cent of SVEP-supported enterprises were profitable.

Keep studying

Go deeper

Official source: PIB: PIB Backgrounder: SVEP, 25 Jul 2026

facts from cited sources only; faculty review pending