UPSC CSE 2016 · cut-off & numbers

UPSC Cut Off 2016: Prelims, Mains & Final (Category-wise)

Every category's cut-off for CSE 2016, how many candidates made it through each stage, and what changed from 2015. Read it as a map of the road, not a wall.

UPSC 2016 at a glance

116.00Prelims · General (/200)
787Mains · General (/1,750)
988Final · General (/2,025)
1,209Selected
1,209Vacancies

UPSC 2016 cut-off by category

Category-wise cut-off marks
CategoryPrelims / 200Mains (written) / 1,750Final / 2,025
General116.00787988
OBC110.66745951
SC99.34739937
ST96.00730920
PH-1 (locomotor)75.34713927
PH-2 (visual)72.66740951
PH-3 (hearing)40.00545817

Prelims cut-off is on GS Paper I only; CSAT needed 33%. Mains needed at least 10% in each of the seven ranked papers. Final marks are those of the last recommended candidate.

UPSC 2016: from application to selection

  1. Applied11,28,262
  2. Appeared in Prelims4,59,659
  3. Qualified for Mains15,452
  4. Appeared in Mains15,149
  5. Called for interview2,961
  6. Recommended1,209

Bar lengths use a log scale so the last stages stay visible.

In CSE 2016, 41% of applicants actually sat Prelims. About 1 in 30 of them reached Mains, 1 in 5 Mains writers got an interview call, and 41% of those interviewed were finally recommended.

Category-wise numbers, 2016

CategoryAppliedAppearedQualified for MainsAppeared MainsInterviewedRecommended
General4,49,4901,86,5977,5597,4521,324588
OBC2,75,0791,25,0334,5624,4471,037366
SC3,00,8211,08,7282,1962,149393164
ST1,02,87239,3011,1351,10120291

What changed from 2015

Cut-offs are a moving line, and that is good news: they reward the candidate who prepares for any paper, not the one who guesses the number. Practise with the real 2016 questions below and you will see exactly where those marks came from.

UPSC Prelims 2016 question paper with answers

Your year can look different

Behind every cut-off are candidates who prepared with the right material. Our courses, test series and the PYQ Book connect each topic to what UPSC really asks, so you walk in ready.

See what's in the Storeor take a free test

Frequently asked questions

What was the UPSC Prelims cut-off in 2016?

General 116.00, OBC 110.66, SC 99.34 and ST 96.00 out of 200 (GS Paper I; CSAT is qualifying).

What was the UPSC Mains and final cut-off in 2016?

For General, 787 in Mains (written) out of 1,750 and 988 in the final list out of 2,025. Category-wise numbers are in the tables on this page.

How many candidates appeared in UPSC 2016?

11,28,262 applied for CSE 2016 and 4,59,659 appeared in Prelims. 15,452 qualified for Mains, 15,149 wrote it, 2,961 were called for interview and 1,209 were recommended.