UPSC CSE 2017 · cut-off & numbers

UPSC Cut Off 2017: Prelims, Mains & Final (Category-wise)

Every category's cut-off for CSE 2017, how many candidates made it through each stage, and what changed from 2016. Read it as a map of the road, not a wall.

UPSC 2017 at a glance

105.34Prelims · General (/200)
809Mains · General (/1,750)
1006Final · General (/2,025)
1,056Selected
1,058Vacancies

UPSC 2017 cut-off by category

Category-wise cut-off marks
CategoryPrelims / 200Mains (written) / 1,750Final / 2,025
General105.348091,006
OBC102.66770968
SC88.66756944
ST88.66749939
PH-1 (locomotor)85.34734923
PH-2 (visual)61.34745948
PH-3 (hearing)40.00578830

Prelims cut-off is on GS Paper I only; CSAT needed 33%. Mains needed at least 10% in each of the seven ranked papers. Final marks are those of the last recommended candidate.

UPSC 2017: from application to selection

  1. Applied9,47,728
  2. Appeared in Prelims4,56,625
  3. Qualified for Mains13,366
  4. Appeared in Mains13,060
  5. Called for interview2,568
  6. Recommended1,056

Bar lengths use a log scale so the last stages stay visible.

In CSE 2017, 48% of applicants actually sat Prelims. About 1 in 34 of them reached Mains, 1 in 5 Mains writers got an interview call, and 41% of those interviewed were finally recommended.

Category-wise numbers, 2017

CategoryAppliedAppearedQualified for MainsAppeared MainsInterviewedRecommended
General3,86,7751,88,6616,8036,6821,176524
OBC2,40,4271,25,8153,5193,446815291
SC2,36,3401,04,5242,1122,044397166
ST84,18637,62593288817675

What changed from 2016

Cut-offs are a moving line, and that is good news: they reward the candidate who prepares for any paper, not the one who guesses the number. Practise with the real 2017 questions below and you will see exactly where those marks came from.

UPSC Prelims 2017 question paper with answers

Your year can look different

Behind every cut-off are candidates who prepared with the right material. Our courses, test series and the PYQ Book connect each topic to what UPSC really asks, so you walk in ready.

See what's in the Storeor take a free test

Frequently asked questions

What was the UPSC Prelims cut-off in 2017?

General 105.34, OBC 102.66, SC 88.66 and ST 88.66 out of 200 (GS Paper I; CSAT is qualifying).

What was the UPSC Mains and final cut-off in 2017?

For General, 809 in Mains (written) out of 1,750 and 1006 in the final list out of 2,025. Category-wise numbers are in the tables on this page.

How many candidates appeared in UPSC 2017?

9,47,728 applied for CSE 2017 and 4,56,625 appeared in Prelims. 13,366 qualified for Mains, 13,060 wrote it, 2,568 were called for interview and 1,056 were recommended.