UPSC CSE 2021 · cut-off & numbers

UPSC Cut Off 2021: Prelims, Mains & Final (Category-wise)

Every category's cut-off for CSE 2021, how many candidates made it through each stage, and what changed from 2020. Read it as a map of the road, not a wall.

UPSC 2021 at a glance

87.54Prelims · General (/200)
745Mains · General (/1,750)
953Final · General (/2,025)
748Selected
749Vacancies

UPSC 2021 cut-off by category

Category-wise cut-off marks
CategoryPrelims / 200Mains (written) / 1,750Final / 2,025
General87.54745953
EWS80.14713916
OBC84.85707910
SC75.41700886
ST70.71700883
PwBD-168.02668892
PwBD-267.33712932
PwBD-343.09388689
PwBD-545.80560701

Prelims cut-off is on GS Paper I only; CSAT needed 33%. Mains needed at least 10% in each of the seven ranked papers. Final marks are those of the last recommended candidate.

UPSC 2021: from application to selection

  1. Applied10,93,984
  2. Appeared in Prelims5,08,619
  3. Qualified for Mains9,214
  4. Appeared in Mains8,930
  5. Called for interview1,824
  6. Recommended748

Bar lengths use a log scale so the last stages stay visible.

In CSE 2021, 46% of applicants actually sat Prelims. About 1 in 55 of them reached Mains, 1 in 5 Mains writers got an interview call, and 41% of those interviewed were finally recommended.

Category-wise numbers, 2021

CategoryAppliedAppearedQualified for MainsAppeared MainsInterviewedRecommended
General4,20,2031,94,1263,7753,704668290
EWS45,73023,18890186221577
OBC2,85,7751,44,7762,5112,433574215
SC2,51,8881,08,3361,3051,250233106
ST90,38838,19372268112960

What changed from 2020

Cut-offs are a moving line, and that is good news: they reward the candidate who prepares for any paper, not the one who guesses the number. Practise with the real 2021 questions below and you will see exactly where those marks came from.

UPSC Prelims 2021 question paper with answers

Your year can look different

Behind every cut-off are candidates who prepared with the right material. Our courses, test series and the PYQ Book connect each topic to what UPSC really asks, so you walk in ready.

See what's in the Storeor take a free test

Frequently asked questions

What was the UPSC Prelims cut-off in 2021?

General 87.54, EWS 80.14, OBC 84.85, SC 75.41 and ST 70.71 out of 200 (GS Paper I; CSAT is qualifying).

What was the UPSC Mains and final cut-off in 2021?

For General, 745 in Mains (written) out of 1,750 and 953 in the final list out of 2,025. Category-wise numbers are in the tables on this page.

How many candidates appeared in UPSC 2021?

10,93,984 applied for CSE 2021 and 5,08,619 appeared in Prelims. 9,214 qualified for Mains, 8,930 wrote it, 1,824 were called for interview and 748 were recommended.