UPSC CSE 2023 · cut-off & numbers

UPSC Cut Off 2023: Prelims, Mains & Final (Category-wise)

Every category's cut-off for CSE 2023, how many candidates made it through each stage, and what changed from 2022. Read it as a map of the road, not a wall.

UPSC 2023 at a glance

75.41Prelims · General (/200)
741Mains · General (/1,750)
953Final · General (/2,025)
1,016Selected
1,143Vacancies

UPSC 2023 cut-off by category

Category-wise cut-off marks
CategoryPrelims / 200Mains (written) / 1,750Final / 2,025
General75.41741953
EWS68.02706923
OBC74.75712919
SC59.25694890
ST47.82692891
PwBD-140.40673894
PwBD-247.13718930
PwBD-340.40396756
PwBD-533.68445589

Prelims cut-off is on GS Paper I only; CSAT needed 33%. Mains needed at least 10% in each of the seven ranked papers. Final marks are those of the last recommended candidate.

UPSC 2023: from application to selection

  1. Applied—
  2. Appeared in Prelims—
  3. Qualified for Mains—
  4. Appeared in Mains—
  5. Called for interview—
  6. Recommended1,016

Bar lengths use a log scale so the last stages stay visible. Stage counts UPSC has not yet published for 2023 are shown as —.

Selected by category, 2023

GeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
347115303165861,016

Main result-day list. Candidates added later from the reserve list are not included.

What changed from 2022

Cut-offs are a moving line, and that is good news: they reward the candidate who prepares for any paper, not the one who guesses the number. Practise with the real 2023 questions below and you will see exactly where those marks came from.

UPSC Prelims 2023 question paper with answers

Your year can look different

Behind every cut-off are candidates who prepared with the right material. Our courses, test series and the PYQ Book connect each topic to what UPSC really asks, so you walk in ready.

See what's in the Storeor take a free test

Frequently asked questions

What was the UPSC Prelims cut-off in 2023?

General 75.41, EWS 68.02, OBC 74.75, SC 59.25 and ST 47.82 out of 200 (GS Paper I; CSAT is qualifying).

What was the UPSC Mains and final cut-off in 2023?

For General, 741 in Mains (written) out of 1,750 and 953 in the final list out of 2,025. Category-wise numbers are in the tables on this page.

How many candidates were selected in UPSC 2023?

1,016 candidates were recommended in the final result of CSE 2023 against 1,143 vacancies.