UPSC CSE 2020 · cut-off & numbers

UPSC Cut Off 2020: Prelims, Mains & Final (Category-wise)

Every category's cut-off for CSE 2020, how many candidates made it through each stage, and what changed from 2019. Read it as a map of the road, not a wall.

UPSC 2020 at a glance

92.51Prelims · General (/200)
736Mains · General (/1,750)
944Final · General (/2,025)
836Selected
836Vacancies

UPSC 2020 cut-off by category

Category-wise cut-off marks
CategoryPrelims / 200Mains (written) / 1,750Final / 2,025
General92.51736944
EWS77.55687894
OBC89.12698907
SC74.84680875
ST68.71682876
PwBD-170.06648867
PwBD-263.94699910
PwBD-340.82425675
PwBD-542.86300465

Prelims cut-off is on GS Paper I only; CSAT needed 33%. Mains needed at least 10% in each of the seven ranked papers. Final marks are those of the last recommended candidate.

UPSC 2020: from application to selection

  1. Applied10,40,060
  2. Appeared in Prelims4,82,770
  3. Qualified for Mains10,564
  4. Appeared in Mains10,343
  5. Called for interview2,053
  6. Recommended836

Bar lengths use a log scale so the last stages stay visible.

In CSE 2020, 46% of applicants actually sat Prelims. About 1 in 46 of them reached Mains, 1 in 5 Mains writers got an interview call, and 41% of those interviewed were finally recommended.

Category-wise numbers, 2020

CategoryAppliedAppearedQualified for MainsAppeared MainsInterviewedRecommended
General3,73,5641,75,4054,2874,296734315
EWS49,51424,5071,07498523288
OBC2,93,6551,47,1342,9312,859677245
SC2,38,0121,01,4591,5121,466272124
ST85,31534,26576073713461

What changed from 2019

Cut-offs are a moving line, and that is good news: they reward the candidate who prepares for any paper, not the one who guesses the number. Practise with the real 2020 questions below and you will see exactly where those marks came from.

UPSC Prelims 2020 question paper with answers

Your year can look different

Behind every cut-off are candidates who prepared with the right material. Our courses, test series and the PYQ Book connect each topic to what UPSC really asks, so you walk in ready.

See what's in the Storeor take a free test

Frequently asked questions

What was the UPSC Prelims cut-off in 2020?

General 92.51, EWS 77.55, OBC 89.12, SC 74.84 and ST 68.71 out of 200 (GS Paper I; CSAT is qualifying).

What was the UPSC Mains and final cut-off in 2020?

For General, 736 in Mains (written) out of 1,750 and 944 in the final list out of 2,025. Category-wise numbers are in the tables on this page.

How many candidates appeared in UPSC 2020?

10,40,060 applied for CSE 2020 and 4,82,770 appeared in Prelims. 10,564 qualified for Mains, 10,343 wrote it, 2,053 were called for interview and 836 were recommended.