UPSC CSE 2024 · cut-off & numbers

UPSC Cut Off 2024: Prelims, Mains & Final (Category-wise)

Every category's cut-off for CSE 2024, how many candidates made it through each stage, and what changed from 2023. Read it as a map of the road, not a wall.

UPSC 2024 at a glance

87.98Prelims · General (/200)
729Mains · General (/1,750)
947Final · General (/2,025)
1,009Selected
1,129Vacancies

UPSC 2024 cut-off by category

Category-wise cut-off marks
CategoryPrelims / 200Mains (written) / 1,750Final / 2,025
General87.98729947
EWS85.92696917
OBC87.28702910
SC79.03685880
ST74.23684884
PwBD-169.42663876
PwBD-265.30696913
PwBD-340.56307701
PwBD-540.56361461

Prelims cut-off is on GS Paper I only; CSAT needed 33%. Mains needed at least 10% in each of the seven ranked papers. Final marks are those of the last recommended candidate.

UPSC 2024: from application to selection

  1. Applied—
  2. Appeared in Prelims—
  3. Qualified for Mains—
  4. Appeared in Mains—
  5. Called for interview—
  6. Recommended1,009

Bar lengths use a log scale so the last stages stay visible. Stage counts UPSC has not yet published for 2024 are shown as —.

Selected by category, 2024

GeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
335109318160871,009

Main result-day list. Candidates added later from the reserve list are not included.

What changed from 2023

Cut-offs are a moving line, and that is good news: they reward the candidate who prepares for any paper, not the one who guesses the number. Practise with the real 2024 questions below and you will see exactly where those marks came from.

UPSC Prelims 2024 question paper with answers

Your year can look different

Behind every cut-off are candidates who prepared with the right material. Our courses, test series and the PYQ Book connect each topic to what UPSC really asks, so you walk in ready.

See what's in the Storeor take a free test

Frequently asked questions

What was the UPSC Prelims cut-off in 2024?

General 87.98, EWS 85.92, OBC 87.28, SC 79.03 and ST 74.23 out of 200 (GS Paper I; CSAT is qualifying).

What was the UPSC Mains and final cut-off in 2024?

For General, 729 in Mains (written) out of 1,750 and 947 in the final list out of 2,025. Category-wise numbers are in the tables on this page.

How many candidates were selected in UPSC 2024?

1,009 candidates were recommended in the final result of CSE 2024 against 1,129 vacancies.